SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

THEBERBSTER 07-02-15 04:23 AM

Hi UB

The menu.txt path for you should be E:\SH5\Mods\The Wolves Of Steel 1.03\data\menu\menu.txt

It looks like you have missed out the mod in your file path.

This can be seen in my tutorial post #6 from points 21 to 24 and pictures 10 & 11.

It would not let me in to see your video for some reason.

Make sure the TWOS main mod is disabled in JSGME before making any changes to the OFEV.

See also the information at the end of my tutorial for future changes to the OFEV.

Peter

THEBERBSTER 07-02-15 04:30 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Devoroh :subsim:
You Will Always Find Someone Here To Help You :sunny:
New To Silent Hunter <> Need Help <> Click On My Thread Link. :salute:
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community :yeah:

Post #24 Shaefer’s Season 2 Let's Play Silent Hunter 5 YouTube Videos :ping:

Uboot1 07-02-15 04:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2325680)
Hi UB

The menu.txt path for you should be E:\SH5\Mods\The Wolves Of Steel 1.03\data\menu\menu.txt

It looks like you have missed out the mod in your file path.

This can be seen in my tutorial post #6 from points 21 to 24 and pictures 10 & 11.

It would not let me in to see your video for some reason.

Make sure the TWOS main mod is disabled in JSGME before making any changes to the OFEV.

See also the information at the end of my tutorial for future changes to the OFEV.

Peter

Hi THEBERBSTER! I appreciate your help! But it still doesn't work :/ I do what you wrote and still i cant create waypoint.

Quote:

Options File Editor/Viewer v1.0.32.0 by TheDarkWraith
Reading in cfg file...
Entry found: SH5InstallPath=E:\SH5
Entry found: LastMenuTXT=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Menu\menu.txt
Entry found: LastOptionsFilePath=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Scripts\Menu\
Entry found: LastChosenOptionsFilePath=C:\games\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Scripts\Menu\
Entry found: ClientAreaWidth=1236
Entry found: ClientAreaHeight=986
Entry found: LanguagePackInUse=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Applications\OptionsFileEditorViewer\Lan guagePacks\English

Reading MaxStrings property from menu.txt...
MaxStrings is 11300
Reading E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Scripts\Menu\TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py
Building display...
File read and shown
film on yt now works https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQCwmsLqOdg

I reinstalling the game and mod. Still the same problem. In map options (left up corner) i turn this options too. And still nothing :/\\!!

Jimbuna 07-02-15 06:39 AM

Welcome to SubSim Deveroh :sunny:

THEBERBSTER 07-02-15 07:53 AM

Hi UB

This does not look right, why you are showing this in the C: drive when you hane installed in the E: drive

Quote:
Options File Editor/Viewer v1.0.32.0 by TheDarkWraith
Reading in cfg file...
Entry found: SH5InstallPath=E:\SH5
Entry found: LastMenuTXT=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Menu\menu.txt
Entry found: LastOptionsFilePath=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Scripts\Menu\
Entry found: LastChosenOptionsFilePath=C:\games\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Scripts\Menu\
Entry found: ClientAreaWidth=1236
Entry found: ClientAreaHeight=986
Entry found: LanguagePackInUse=E:\SH5\MODS\The Wolves of Steel 1.03\data\Applications\OptionsFileEditorViewer\Lan guagePacks\English

Which mods have you enabled in JSGME.

Peter

vdr1981 07-02-15 08:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uboot1 (Post 2325684)
Hi THEBERBSTER! I appreciate your help! But it still doesn't work :/ I do what you wrote and still i cant create waypoint.



film on yt now works https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GQCwmsLqOdg

I reinstalling the game and mod. Still the same problem. In map options (left up corner) i turn this options too. And still nothing :/\\!!

İs that a tutorial mission?:06:
How about to reinstall the game ono more time after you actually read instructions in1st and2nd post.

Uboot1 07-02-15 08:50 AM

It's weird, cause i don't have anything from sh5 on C Drive. Only sh5 folder in my documents. This patch dosen't exist.


http://static.pokazywarka.pl/i/59422...bez-tytulu.jpg


I use only

http://static.pokazywarka.pl/i/5941720/772833/1.jpg

Nothing more. I think I will write here 100 thousand posts trying to solve this strange problem. Weird. :o


@up I skip tutorial, its early game i must sink 4 polish ships. I reinstaled the game and mod three times and nothing and i am slowly give up :P

vdr1981 07-02-15 09:04 AM

[QUOTE=Uboot1;2325737


@up I skip tutorial, its early game i must sink 4 polish ships. I reinstaled the game and mod three times and nothing and i am slowly give up :P[/QUOTE]

There is no such task in oh2/WoS, you've messed up something...
also, where are your patch and hotfix?

Uboot1 07-02-15 09:13 AM

https://jjperezaguinaga.files.wordpr..._i_m_doing.jpg

Uhhh, patch and hotfix. Cough, cough. :/\\!! Ok i try reinstall everything slowly and carefully. And back here later.. Thanks maybe this helps.

Uboot1 07-02-15 10:23 AM

Now its works! Thanks THEBERBSTER and vdr1981 I completely forgot about the patch and fix. Awesome modpack now i can play with no problem yes yes yes!

Almost without problem* How can i increase the time compression to 1024 minimum?

danny_M 07-02-15 11:13 AM

WOS mod play question
 
Hi all,

I'm planning to do the install of the Wolves Of Steel mod also, but i do have a little (might be stupid) question.
Is it still possible to do 'easy' play with the original torpedo fire option using the 3 numbered dots?:hmmm:
I'm kinda a beginner and want to go easy for starters..
:salute:
danny_M

Aktungbby 07-02-15 11:22 AM

welcome aboard!
 
danny_M!:Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 07-02-15 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uboot1 (Post 2325766)
Now its works! Thanks THEBERBSTER and vdr1981 I completely forgot about the patch and fix. Awesome modpack now i can play with no problem yes yes yes!

Almost without problem* How can i increase the time compression to 1024 minimum?

3DRender=512
Maximum=512

and this is from your main.cfg file.
But take a note that any TC higher than 256 can largely destabilize the gamem especially if your area of operations is near coastal waters.

You should play with real navigation too because zipping around with high TC will most likely crash your game at some point, that's the way it is unfortunately...

THEBERBSTER 07-02-15 11:36 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > danny_M :subsim:
You Will Always Find Someone Here To Help You :sunny:
New To Silent Hunter <> Need Help <> Click On My Thread Link. :salute:
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community :yeah:

Post #24 Shaefer’s Season 2 Let's Play Silent Hunter 5 YouTube Videos :ping:

You do not need to use the 3 circles.

Check out my tutorial post #146

All settings can be changed in TDW's Options File Editor Viewer in the TAI and Nav Map tabs.

Peter

danny_M 07-02-15 11:54 AM

RE:WOS mod play question
 
Thanks, makes it clear :yeah:.
I'll go trough the tutorial to learn how things work, might get promoted :know: afterwords.

:salute:

danny_M


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.