SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

avers 05-07-18 06:37 PM

Thank you for the help, i do have another issue, in game when i open the captain's log, my U boat doesn't have a number, it says my U boat name is the following: U-**. In the commander add on it does say the correct name, but is there any solution to this in game? Its a little annoying to me.

LiquitHQ 05-07-18 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by avers (Post 2552252)
Thank you for the help, i do have another issue, in game when i open the captain's log, my U boat doesn't have a number, it says my U boat name is the following: U-**. In the commander add on it does say the correct name, but is there any solution to this in game? Its a little annoying to me.

That one I know, make sure you have something like notpad++ installed for this since it involves editing a file

first head to -> YOUR DRIVE INSTALL location -> Silent Hunter 5\data\Scripts\Menu

scroll all the way down you will see TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py

right click it and edit it with notpad++
press CTRL+F paste in this -> Ships Journal

scroll down a little you will see

UboatHullNumber="U-**" -> change this to your U-boat hull number
UboatCaptainName="OLt zS Eisen Wolf" -> Change this to whatever name you want to give your captain :D

make sure to save it and you are done, on next game load, your log will show the correct hull number and your captain name.

best of regards :Kaleun_Salute:

desepticon 05-08-18 01:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LiquitHQ (Post 2552253)
That one I know, make sure you have something like notpad++ installed for this since it involves editing a file

Better to use the supplied editor, as it will edit your save files too so the built-in messages match.

desepticon 05-08-18 01:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LiquitHQ (Post 2552223)
The options are available on the maps but the dots do not show up. the solution line works but the dots are kinda the things I need because I clearly do not know how to deal with the plot calculations so I am afraid that I am kinda crippled now

You can edit the User options with the OptionsFileEditorViewer.exe located at /data/applications in your installation folder. Here you can re-enable all the stuff that makes it easier to play - especially the AutoTDC. The File you need to edit with it is located at /data/scripts/menu/TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py

With AutoTDC active, all you have to do to get a solution is:

Lock on Target
Unlock Target
Point periscope at part of ship you want to hit (plus set correct depth)
Fire

Also in the editor you can make it that the manual TDC is disabled by default (XO icon), and is hidden until you need it. The manual TDC has to be disabled (in game) to use this method. But if you set the options correctly, it will already be disabled by default.

THEBERBSTER 05-08-18 03:44 AM

Hi avers
You need to make the changes here
https://s17.postimg.cc/voyau1y9r/Ships_Journal.jpg
Peter

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 06:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desepticon (Post 2552274)
Better to use the supplied editor, as it will edit your save files too so the built-in messages match.

Ohw I dint know about that tool I still did it all how I did it from back when I first plaid a similar mod like this ...

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 07:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desepticon (Post 2552276)
You can edit the User options with the OptionsFileEditorViewer.exe located at /data/applications in your installation folder. Here you can re-enable all the stuff that makes it easier to play - especially the AutoTDC. The File you need to edit with it is located at /data/scripts/menu/TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py

I went in there and I found this in the TAI and NavMap options.

https://preview.ibb.co/e0MmeS/tai.jpg

https://preview.ibb.co/fd0OR7/solution.jpg]

The only thing it does is ticking the options on by default on the minimap and map without my actually doing it myself.

The problem is that it still doesn't show me the round numbers in the actual game in the minimap or map, it seems that for some reason the visual round numbers are disabled regardless the fact that I have enabled them in the options.

I do not know where I have to find these option to enable it to make them actually show on the map like I had them.

Also, I am not using any other mods other than the ones provided in the wolves of steel mod...

Quote:

Originally Posted by desepticon (Post 2552276)
With AutoTDC active, all you have to do to get a solution is:

Lock on Target
Unlock Target
Point periscope at part of ship you want to hit (plus set correct depth)
Fire

Also in the editor you can make it that the manual TDC is disabled by default (XO icon), and is hidden until you need it. The manual TDC has to be disabled (in game) to use this method. But if you set the options correctly, it will already be disabled by default.

I've been looking hard to find this, I am not sure if this is related to the round numbers but with all the options there I went through them all twice and I think I also went over some of them a third time where I think I can find them logically but so far no luck.

The only thing I was able to find is the lock/break lock in the scope settings

https://preview.ibb.co/fwHEYn/scopes.jpg

Since I have been going through all these options so many times I seem to have acquired myself some excessive tunnel vision syndrome :06: so is there a possibility that someone can show me a print screen with the exact location where I have to make these changes? :yeah:

EDIT: This is just for reference and a picture I was able to find on the internet -> these are the solution numbers I need to show on the minimap

https://preview.ibb.co/mCdcm7/round_numbers.jpg

Now in my Game they sadly do not show like you can see in the picture below.

https://preview.ibb.co/dsm2KS/tai_map.jpg

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

THEBERBSTER 05-08-18 07:52 AM

Hi L
Check this out.
Post #146 Auto TDC Targeting Without Using 3 Circles > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced
Peter

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 08:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2552297)

Honestly, I am not sure where I need to look at :hmmm:

EDIT: nevermind I think I get it, at least I think :D

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

avers 05-08-18 08:50 AM

How do i turn on the mini map in game?

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by avers (Post 2552301)
How do i turn on the mini map in game?

https://preview.ibb.co/fBKL67/minimap_tai.jpg

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2552297)

Sorry to bother you again, I followed the instructions on that link you gave, I am not sure if I am doing it right but either way I would prefer to still have those solution dot numbers on my solution line.

Something in me always refers back to how I had it in the past and playing like this feels unnatural to me :o any possible way to find out why they are not showing?

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

desepticon 05-08-18 10:13 AM

Honestly, forget the 3 numbers. With autoTDC you can make 5-12 km shots depending on the torpedo.

LiquitHQ 05-08-18 10:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desepticon (Post 2552315)
Honestly, forget the 3 numbers. With autoTDC you can make 5-12 km shots depending on the torpedo.

yeah well I kinda feel dumb, I think I found out why these dots were not enabled. If i only had read the link a bit better from THEBERBSTER I would've set up my realism settings correctly.

It seems that I still had MANUAL targeting enabled :har:

The autoTDC i am not entirely sure if I understand it but if I have set it up correctly then I hope I will manage.

Sorry if I hijacked the thread :Kaleun_Salute:
.

avers 05-08-18 04:17 PM

so im not sure what happened, but i loaded up mu game with the WoS mod and for some reason the graphics mod in Wolves of Steele isn'y working anymore, it reverted to stock graphics. All i did was turn on the minimap in the patches and nothing else and then i turned it off and the graphics were still stock graphics. What did i do?

desepticon 05-09-18 02:07 AM

There only one patch you're supposed to enable in the Generic Patcher, the Wolves of Steel one. it incorporates all the usual patches into one.

LiquitHQ 05-09-18 05:35 AM

Hey, just a quick question, I am not sure but I tried the automated TDC and I do think it works. So far I locked on target four times and they when the lock is released the solution seems to be automatically calculated but when I release the torps they always seem to miss by a hair.

I am not sure but when I use the solution numbers I am slightly more successful. It somehow feels like my timing is a bit off?

https://www.twitch.tv/videos/259176055?t=31m26s

can anyone confirm that this is the case? I really want to get used to that auto TDC and use the dots as a secondary measure when I ******* up :D

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

desepticon 05-09-18 06:27 AM

Its hard to tell whats going on in your periscope view because its so dark, but I think I know the issue. You need to keep your periscope crosshairs on the part of the ship you want to hit. To help with this you can press the "X" key, which will lock the crosshairs on the center of the ship. (Different from TDC lock with "SPACE".) From there, you can press "Shift-Q" or "Shift-E" to move the lock left or right on the target.

You should also be at a full stop when firing.

Its also possible, if your using gas torpedos, that the ships saw them coming and took evasive measures. Try electric torpedos.

LiquitHQ 05-09-18 06:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by desepticon (Post 2552414)
Its hard to tell whats going on in your periscope view because its so dark, but I think I know the issue. You need to keep your periscope crosshairs on the part of the ship you want to hit. To help with this you can press the "X" key, which will lock the crosshairs on the center of the ship. From there, you can press "Shift-Q" or "Shift-E" to move the lock left or right on the target.

Yeah, it was pitch black on these engagements I kinda had a hard time myself to see them. I honestly went with my instruments to fire my torps than going by what I could see through the scope.

I will try X and Shift A and E to correct my aiming next time I play

:Kaleun_Salute:
.

desepticon 05-09-18 07:06 AM

It can also be done manually. You just have to make sure the crosshair is on the part of the ship you want to hit when you fire. You should aim just behind the smoke stack for maximum damage.

There is also a "night-filter" you can enable to make things easier at night. Click on the "HUD" icon up in the top left area with the torpedo settings. Then click enable hud. The colors and alpha channel can be altered with a mouse-scroll when hovering over them. (its bit buggy. sometimes it won't register and you have to close and reopen the window and try again.) I found 255,255,255 with an alpha around 23 works best.

To check if your on target, check the minimap when (space) locked on. The solution line should pass through the ship. Then unlock and fire while maintaining the same periscope orientation on the target.

And its "Shift-Q" and "Shift-E" for left and right, FYI.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.