SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Tonci87 02-14-19 03:37 PM

I dug a bit into the game files to figure something out, and wow, I couldnīt believe my eyes that apparently so much code from Silent hunter 4 has been used to make this game. There is bits of SH4 code everywhere, although, often without function, since many features SH4 had were not implemented. Things like proper crew management, an office room you visit between patrols, etc.

Now I wonder if they simply used "unscrubbed" SH4 code to save time, or if they at some point intended to get these features into SH5?

What a shame that Ubisoft has ruined what this game could have been by rushing it out the door. I guess the devs would have also had more time for developing the game if Ubisoft didnīt insist that this game should be a testbed for their bull**** DRM they had back then....


EDIT: Disregard the following. I departed on a new patrol, and the submerged torpedo loading boost works again..... This game sometimes....


Anyway, what I wanted to do is have a look why I can not activate the faster torpedo ability while at periscope depth.

I guess it is because of this part of code in Silent Hunter 5\data\UPCDataGE\UPCCrewData\SpecialAbilities.upc

Code:

[SpecialAbility 19]                      ; *Faster torpedo tubes reloading-submerged
ID=Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo
NameDisplayable=Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Name
Description=Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Description, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Description, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Description, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Description, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo-Description
Levels= 5
AbilityType=TorpedoLoadingTimeSimple    ; *Faster torpedo tubes reloading-submerged
AbilityValue= -10, -12, -15, -17, -20
RunOnActivate= IfIsSubmerged

PointsRequirement= 0, 0, 0, 0, 0
AbilityRequirements=  0, 1, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo, 1, 1, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo, 2, 1, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo, 3, 1, Ability-Active-Overcharge-Torpedo, 4
LevelUpTree= 2, 3, 4, 5, 0
MoraleCost= 1, 1, 1, 1, 1
PointsCost= 1, 1, 2, 2, 3

AbylityActsIn= ALL

Activation=OnDemand
Duration=1200, 1800, 2400, 3000, 3600
Cooldown=16200, 14400, 14400, 10800, 7200


So, doesnīt Periscope depth count as IfIsSubmerged ?

There is not persicope depth function in that file.

Code:

; RunOnActivate - functions
;
; SpeedAheadFlank
; IfIsSurfaced
; IfIsSubmerged
;

Where in the files does IfIsSubmerged get defined?

gutted 02-14-19 05:41 PM

Quote:

I couldnīt believe my eyes that apparently so much code from Silent hunter 4
There's unused graphics files from both SH3 & SH4 littered throughout the game folders.

Very sloppy if you ask me.

BrokenPrism 02-15-19 11:54 AM

I have one quick question:

Is it normal for the U-Flak to not have any internal or external storage for torpedoes?

Ashikaga 02-15-19 12:19 PM

U-Flak had limited Torpedo loads. I am not sure whether it is working in-game since I have not played a U-flak yet.

https://uboat.net/types/u-flak.htm




.

palmic 02-15-19 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2591714)
I couldnīt believe my eyes that apparently so much code from Silent hunter 4 has been used to make this game.

This is how the games are made even today.
if you think about it, all of us work this way.

Tonci87 02-15-19 05:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2591860)
This is how the games are made even today.
if you think about it, all of us work this way.

Sure, iteration is not bad per se, but in the code of this game you even have things like the complete crew roster from SH4. The files are just there, and not really used by the game I imagine. I think that looks like the programmers didnīt have time to "clean up" after adapting the features to SH5.

gutted 02-15-19 05:56 PM

Was doing a test dive to 200m today in a Type7b. Before i even made it that depth my KDB Hydrophone reciever was reported destroyed. Wut?

A quick look from the bridge after surfacing confirmed it was gone. Since when?

Ashikaga 02-15-19 06:18 PM

Never experienced that. What was your speed?

Tonci87 02-15-19 06:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gutted (Post 2591921)
Was doing a test dive to 200m today in a Type7b. Before i even made it that depth my KDB Hydrophone reciever was reported destroyed. Wut?

A quick look from the bridge after surfacing confirmed it was gone. Since when?

Look into the description for the KDB. Those things were historically easily damaged by too much pressure. Either by going below 100m, or by depth charges. Donīt worry, your boat still has the GHG as a Hydrophone.

Skarmy 02-16-19 12:22 PM

Am I doing something wrong? I don't have any way to TC past 64 when near units, is there a setting I'm missing?


TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1,128
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=2048
AirEnemyDetected=2048
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=64
FriendDetected=32,2048
EnemyDetected=8,256
RadioReport=2048
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=2048
Maximum=2048

Ashikaga 02-16-19 01:38 PM

In TWoS whenever a ship is near or a plane, friendly as well as enemy, the game will not go over TC 64. It is modded that way due to game performance and stability.

It prevents CTD's and other trouble, just like not saving your game whenever there are ships present near you saves you from corrupt gamesaves.

The Mod was programmed that way.

So if you cannot go over TC64, be sure someone is in your vicinity somewhere.


.

fitzcarraldo 02-16-19 01:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skarmy (Post 2592050)
Am I doing something wrong? I don't have any way to TC past 64 when near units, is there a setting I'm missing?


TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1,128
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=2048
AirEnemyDetected=2048
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=64
FriendDetected=32,2048
EnemyDetected=8,256
RadioReport=2048
Particles=32
PrayState=1
HunterState=1
3DRender=2048
Maximum=2048

You can touch anything you want. But TWoS stability is very delicate. TWoS is a low TC game near ports, units, etc. If you want an stable game without CTDs, leave the TC settings as they are.

Good hunt!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Ashikaga 02-16-19 01:57 PM

to be honest Fitz, I would like my TC second value when enemy is detected/planes are detected way lower than what it is now....

I always get jumped by those damn planes when in TC. :/\\!!

And when TC then drops to 1 I am already damaged beyond repair at times.



:k_confused:

fitzcarraldo 02-16-19 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2592076)
to be honest Fitz, I would like my TC second value when enemy is detected/planes are detected way lower than what it is now....

I always get jumped by those damn planes when in TC. :/\\!!

And when TC then drops to 1 I am already damaged beyond repair at times.



:k_confused:

I'm a player of TC1. Slow,.but secure.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

gutted 02-16-19 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skarmy (Post 2592050)
Am I doing something wrong? I don't have any way to TC past 64 when near units, is there a setting I'm missing?

Look in the options editor that came with twos. Theres an extra setting in there. I upped mine and have had zero issues across a dozen patrols.

Sorry authors but I don't have the time to have my max TC be forced to such a low level for every object that comes within 30km of me. I need to be able to sail past it in a timely manner IF I CHOOSE TO DO SO.

Suikotsu 02-16-19 02:53 PM

Hello folks,

I hope this is the right place to ask this:
I recently updated to the last version of WoS and everything is working like a charm and as far as i can see as intended with one minor exception: External reserves loading time.
I did activate the skill of Mr. Torpedoman that says 'External Transfers Lvl 1', and they do indeed initiate the transfer, but with a rather slow transfer rate. I mean really slow, i just stopped the amount of percentage complete from the tooltip if you hover over the to be transferred torpedo, and it is about 3% per 12 hours. Now i do like realism and the concept of being a sitting duck while doing this type of maintenance, but isn't that a bit harsh? Or, as i rather suspect, not actually what was intended?
Additional info:
-Sea is calm
-Speed is 0 ofc
-Yes, i dragged the ext. reserve into internal reserve

Any idea?

Ashikaga 02-16-19 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gutted (Post 2592089)
Look in the options editor that came with twos. Theres an extra setting in there. I upped mine and have had zero issues across a dozen patrols.

Sorry authors but I don't have the time to have my max TC be forced to such a low level for every object that comes within 30km of me. I need to be able to sail past it in a timely manner IF I CHOOSE TO DO SO.

I got several great convoys by immediately diving when time does not go above 64 and listening for any ships.

Instant targets!

Ashikaga 02-16-19 10:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Suikotsu (Post 2592091)
Hello folks,

I hope this is the right place to ask this:
I recently updated to the last version of WoS and everything is working like a charm and as far as i can see as intended with one minor exception: External reserves loading time.
I did activate the skill of Mr. Torpedoman that says 'External Transfers Lvl 1', and they do indeed initiate the transfer, but with a rather slow transfer rate. I mean really slow, i just stopped the amount of percentage complete from the tooltip if you hover over the to be transferred torpedo, and it is about 3% per 12 hours. Now i do like realism and the concept of being a sitting duck while doing this type of maintenance, but isn't that a bit harsh? Or, as i rather suspect, not actually what was intended?
Additional info:
-Sea is calm
-Speed is 0 ofc
-Yes, i dragged the ext. reserve into internal reserve

Any idea?



Put your crew on battlestations for the duration of reloading torps.
Way faster.

Skarmy 02-16-19 11:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gutted (Post 2592089)
Look in the options editor that came with twos. Theres an extra setting in there. I upped mine and have had zero issues across a dozen patrols.

Sorry authors but I don't have the time to have my max TC be forced to such a low level for every object that comes within 30km of me. I need to be able to sail past it in a timely manner IF I CHOOSE TO DO SO.




THANK YOU! Exactly what I was thinking. I encounter 20+ vessels on a short trip from Williamshaven to the English Channel and its very obnoxious to get cut down to 64x TC every time when I know for a fact that they are 99.8% likely to be friendly vessels.

gutted 02-17-19 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Skarmy (Post 2592156)
THANK YOU! Exactly what I was thinking. I encounter 20+ vessels on a short trip from Williamshaven to the English Channel and its very obnoxious to get cut down to 64x TC every time when I know for a fact that they are 99.8% likely to be friendly vessels.

I set mine to 256. It's low enough that when im in transit (512x and above) it will drop to 1x when a contact gets in range. But high enough that i can sail past something in a timely manner if i choose to avoid it.

You can also play around with the radius. I think i set mine to 15k.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.