SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 03-04-17 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skin-nl (Post 2470311)
Just finished western approaches on 1 dec 24:00 1941.

Using mama's fix 2, update 08 and the newest campaign advance verifier :salute:

Michael

Was it really necessary to use Mama's fix 2 ? Our testing showed that usually only one save/reload can assure successful campaign transfer...

templarjack 03-04-17 09:14 PM

Terribly embarrassing question. I am a huge fan of the SH series yet I have never played on full realism. For my first playthrough of this mod I really just want to play without Real Navigation and manual TDC. The problem is that I have already started a campaign. Having now gone and disabled Real Navigation in JSGME, must I start a new campaign or will the changes take effect with no problem in my current one?

I love all of the submods that this megamod includes but some say that the markings are removed for map contacts to add realism. Can I enable these noob markings in game? I know you all are probably rolling your eyes at me but I do plan on going full realism in my next playthrough for the latest version of WoS (I am currently playing 1.5).

Thank you very much for any assistance!

vdr1981 03-05-17 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by templarjack (Post 2470408)
The problem is that I have already started a campaign. Having now gone and disabled Real Navigation in JSGME, must I start a new campaign or will the changes take effect with no problem in my current one?

No problems there, real nav can be enabled/disabled anytime...

Quote:

I love all of the submods that this megamod includes but some say that the markings are removed for map contacts to add realism. Can I enable these noob markings in game
You will be able to change game setting on your next bunker visit (Esc->gameplay ect...)
Quote:

Originally Posted by templarjack (Post 2470408)
I am currently playing 1.5

You should really reinstall the game and update your mudpack to latest v1.06.08. There was a ton of critically important changes in the meantime...

skin-nl 03-05-17 04:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2470320)
Was it really necessary to use Mama's fix 2 ? Our testing showed that usually only one save/reload can assure successful campaign transfer...

No it works also without mama's fix 2 :up:
The campaign transfer ended on the same time and date :yeah:

Michael

vdr1981 03-05-17 04:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skin-nl (Post 2470444)
No it works also without mama's fix 2 :up:
The campaign transfer ended on the same time and date :yeah:

Michael

Excellent! :up:
Have you received any of newly added "Campaign/Flotilla Transfer Orders" radio messages. Are they understandable enough ? :hmm2:

OldCoder 03-05-17 05:09 AM

Not sure now why it fails for you vdr. Maybe the debug script option gives a clue?

elder_gutknecht 03-05-17 06:11 AM

A liitle of help
Finally i found my sh5 documents folder, i must install the game and last update, once i do it sucesfullly and have the Oscar captain career, must i copy my saved games and thats all or i must restore other folders too, like my own career?
Thanks

vdr1981 03-05-17 06:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elder_gutknecht (Post 2470451)
A liitle of help
Finally i found my sh5 documents folder, i must install the game and last update, once i do it sucesfullly and have the Oscar captain career, must i copy my saved games and thats all or i must restore other folders too, like my own career?
Thanks

You only need to backup your "C:\Users\[Your username]\Documents\SH5\data\cfg\SaveGames" folder...

vdr1981 03-05-17 06:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OldCoder (Post 2470447)
Not sure now why it fails for you vdr. Maybe the debug script option gives a clue?

Message at the end of savegame load...
https://s6.postimg.org/42i3zeohd/image.jpg

..and when entering (messed up) nav map.
https://s6.postimg.org/5vl0nq9o1/image.jpg

skin-nl 03-05-17 08:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2470445)
Excellent! :up:
Have you received any of newly added "Campaign/Flotilla Transfer Orders" radio messages. Are they understandable enough ? :hmm2:

Yes......first i recieved it on the 28th, when i reloaded i get the message on the 30th :cool:

Michael

vdr1981 03-05-17 08:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skin-nl (Post 2470484)
Yes......first i recieved it on the 28th, when i reloaded i get the message on the 30th :cool:

Michael

Awesome, tanks! :up:

fitzcarraldo 03-05-17 09:18 AM

@Vecko: Many thanks for the update!

I will test the transfer campaign thing. Did you conserve the radio message about the transfers? My last tests with the previous update the radio message appeared, but the transfers were OK.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

OldCoder 03-05-17 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2470454)
Message at the end of savegame load...
https://s6.postimg.org/42i3zeohd/image.jpg

Ok thanks. New version, should work across all system cultures, if MSDN is to be believed ;)

Link : http://www.mediafire.com/file/5qbv9l..._TWoS_1.06.zip

vdr1981 03-05-17 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OldCoder (Post 2470514)
Ok thanks. New version, should work across all system cultures, if MSDN is to be believed ;)

Link : http://www.mediafire.com/file/5qbv9l..._TWoS_1.06.zip

It works fine for me now Coder, nice job! :up:

Few more positive reports and I'll enlist the mod in my Mediafire section for TWoS 1.06 compatible addons... :yep:

LCQ_SH 03-05-17 12:31 PM

TWOS from 1.05 to 1.06
 
Hi All, :salute:

I just came back after a break and I left my campaign in the Mediterranean with TWoS v 1.05.

I changed my HD to a SSD so everything is fresh and updated to TWoS 1.6. I am using the same mods as before where evrything worked fine, but now that I went on patrol, I am in the perfect position to hit a large convoy, everything goes fine till I get pinned or the flashlight searches for my periscope. At that first ping from the destroyer I get a CTD.

Any ideas why would this be happening?

Thanks.

Mod List:
Generic Mod Enabler - v2.6.0.157
1. The Wolves of Steel 1.06
2. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Update 05i
3. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Real Navigation
4. The Wolves of Steel 1.06 - Encrypted BdU Orders
Change days in bunker
DeckGun Friendly Waves_Test
New Torpedoes Explosion - FX Update add-on
RUSTED GLORY SH5


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.