SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

kevinsue 01-19-17 06:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2459116)
LoL:haha: That was fast! :salute:

Reminds me of my eldest son when he was about four years old or so and I asked him if he would like to be a airline pilot when he grew up. He promptly told me no and said he wanted to work for the (local) council because he didn't know how to fly a plane....:hmmm:

ridley 01-19-17 06:16 AM

I am sure that I have read posts on subsim saying that they are playing MP with Wolves of Steel and win 10,

ridley 01-19-17 07:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elder_gutknecht (Post 2459112)
Ridley, if you play thru Uplay and use default install options, and haven't changed the sh5 folder
When you open "GenericPatcher.cfg", you must edit the archive like this, check before this is the path of your game

ClientAreaWidth=1184
ClientAreaHeight=765
LanguagePackInUse=F:\Games\SH5\TDW_GenericPatcher_ v_1_0_168_0\LanguagePacks\English
CameraManager.act=F:\Games\SH5
EnvSim.act=F:\Games\SH5
kernel.dll=F:\Games\SH5
sh5.exe=F:\Games\SH5
SHCollisions.act=F:\Games\SH5
SHSim.act=F:\Games\SH5
SHSound.act=F:\Games\SH5
SH_NClient.dll=F:\Games\SH5
SimData.dll=F:\Games\SH5

The path to my install is F:\Games\SH5, so it look fine to me.

blkdimnd 01-19-17 10:18 AM

Simultaneous Hit Slide ruler
 
I've looked the the WoS documents folder and did a search on the forums, but not luck. :06:

How do you use the Simultaneous Hit Slide ruler?

ridley 01-19-17 01:06 PM

I have set "No Event Camera" in options and it still pops up when firing torps, is there a way to turn it off in a config file?

ridley 01-19-17 01:38 PM

CTD in Multiplayer with only The Wolves of Steel 1.06 activated (inc no update)

vdr1981 01-19-17 01:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ridley (Post 2459181)
CTD in Multiplayer with only The Wolves of Steel 1.06 activated (inc no update)

Did you try what I told you? :doh:

SiggeMan 01-19-17 03:23 PM

Hey vdr, im asking you this as you probably know best, do you think this mod is compatible with TWOS? http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166178

Btw, im really enjoying TWOS, so keep up the good work! :Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 01-19-17 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ridley (Post 2459181)
CTD in Multiplayer with only The Wolves of Steel 1.06 activated (inc no update)

I think I have found what is the problem. :yep: Stock Multy missions are simply not compatible with TWoS. They need to be updated...I'll see what I can do for the next update...


Quote:

Originally Posted by SiggeMan (Post 2459203)
Hey vdr, im asking you this as you probably know best, do you think this mod is compatible with TWOS? http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=166178

Btw, im really enjoying TWOS, so keep up the good work! :Kaleun_Salute:

No, it is not...:salute:

SiggeMan 01-19-17 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2459205)
I think I have found what is the problem. :yep: Stock Multy missions are simply not compatible with TWoS. They need to be updated...I'll see what I can do for the next update...



No, it is not...:salute:

Verstanden, herr kaleun :up:

ridley 01-19-17 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2459205)
I think I have found what is the problem. :yep: Stock Multy missions are simply not compatible with TWoS. They need to be updated...I'll see what I can do for the next update...

OK, thanks for that.

I was pretty experienced at making MP missions in SH3 (and my mate more so, but dont tell him that I will never hear the last of it).

If I was to make some SH5 MP missions what should I avoid to have a chance to make them MP compatible?

vdr1981 01-19-17 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ridley (Post 2459211)
OK, thanks for that.

I was pretty experienced at making MP missions in SH3 (and my mate more so, but dont tell him that I will never hear the last of it).

If I was to make some SH5 MP missions what should I avoid to have a chance to make them MP compatible?

Great to hear that...We could always use skills of an experienced mission maker.

I'm not completely sure what is going on but it seems that it;s something related to missing ships classes or something. In case of MP1 , I had to disable the magamod in order to be able to open the mission with ME and to remove "old" units, then I enabled the megamod and fill the mission with new units.

I can upload new MP1 modified mission so you can test it , if you like...

ridley 01-19-17 03:57 PM

Yes please

If we were to include units etc into a test mission, what should we avoid? Is there a link somewhere to the units included in the megamod or units to avoid when creating a mission?

vdr1981 01-19-17 04:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ridley (Post 2459215)
Yes please

If we were to include units etc into a test mission, what should we avoid? Is there a link somewhere to the units included in the megamod or units to avoid when creating a mission?

For now, I would only avoid adding any AI controlled submarines and the tug boat...

Here is the mission... http://www.mediafire.com/file/dgg5n0261odkiat/MP01.rar

EDIT
Does it work? :hmmm:

ridley 01-19-17 04:49 PM

Pasted the folder into the multimissions folder but cannot see it in the game, any idea why?

My mistake


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.