SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

gap 02-01-14 10:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2170147)
And that's why our Trev is "Best of Subsim"! :up:

Hats off to our Trevally :Kaleun_Applaud:

Quote:

Originally Posted by pe332 (Post 2170155)
i followed the instructions that gap posted of how to get the gps navigation back, i can see my sub on the map but cant plot course.

Welcome aboard pe332

Try also removing data\Real_navigation.txt from the Vecko's megamod, and let me know if works :salute:

tonschk 02-01-14 10:10 AM

:woot::yeah::salute::sunny:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2170147)
And that's why our Trev is "Best of Subsim"! :up:


Cyril 02-01-14 11:24 AM

Hi sailors.

I find The Wolf of Steel Megamod very interesting and a good initiative.

For more than a year I have used my own mod soup including about 40-50 mods, which has proved to be very stable with no crashes, but now and then I wish to update a couple of the mods and then problems very often will start to appear. Therefore next time I fell for updating, I will surely test the Wolf of Steel Megamod.

Once again thanks to the mod community :salute:

vdr1981 02-01-14 02:09 PM

Can anyone do some testing for me?

I need you to start to game and enter museum . Take a look at all american and british planes. then exit to main menu and start new "Black Pit" campaign using ""silentotto" cheat...

vdr1981 02-02-14 07:30 AM

Anyone???:huh:

ZAGOR64BZ 02-02-14 12:04 PM

Hi, So far I got a CTD while in museum, looking at US fighter...
I'll test it again...

edit:
try it again...no crash while in museum but CTD on Black pit loading screen...
Any use?

vdr1981 02-02-14 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZAGOR64BZ (Post 2170771)
Hi, So far I got a CTD while in museum, looking at US fighter...
I'll test it again...

Tnx!:up:

J0313 02-02-14 01:49 PM

Two Questions.
 
1. Is there a hotkey for closing all the hatches simultaneously.

2. It says that all of Trevally's tutorials are corrupted when I mouse over them in the main menu.

lesec74 02-02-14 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by J0313 (Post 2170817)
1. Is there a hotkey for closing all the hatches simultaneously.

2. It says that all of Trevally's tutorials are corrupted when I mouse over them in the main menu.


only for the first question:normally with the hotkey F7 the hatches are closed.(battlestation).
sorry for my english:salute:

TheDarkWraith 02-02-14 02:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lesec74 (Post 2170823)
only for the first question:normally with the hotkey F7 the hatches are closed.(battlestation).

If you have my patch enabled for this then when battlestations are ordered or unordered the hatches will automatically close/open.

BigBANGtheory 02-03-14 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2165720)
Install notes:

Step 1:
Make clean install and patch the game to v1.02

fyi it's v1.2.0 I think you'll find, but we know what you mean just for new guys to SH5 might be worth changing.

diablo82 02-03-14 06:12 AM

After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150x100q90/30/avml.jpg http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/200/1qyg.jpg

- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/822/k72k.jpg http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150...0/513/mt4b.jpg

Video

How to fix it?

gap 02-03-14 06:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171043)
After activating this mod problems have arisen such:

- No maps TAI

Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen) :hmm2:

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171043)
- When activated helper tool in the toolbar on map (navigation map), the cursor is not in the center of the circle.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=211004 :salute:

diablo82 02-03-14 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2171049)
Not sure about this. Maybe The Wolves of Steel has it as minimized by default, but you should still be able to expand the TAI by dragging its borders (bottom left corner of the screen) :hmm2:

When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist

gap 02-03-14 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171058)
When I click TAB or manually expand on the map, it does not exist

Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it :salute:

diablo82 02-03-14 07:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2171061)
Better waitig for an asnwer by vdr1981 then.

Regarding your other issue, there is also a patch by Vecko which should fix the plotting tool offset, but some other user reported that it didn't work for him. Should you opt for my alternative fix, let me know if you need for any further elucidation about it :salute:

I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.

vdr1981 02-03-14 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171071)
I activated the mod "Equa tool by AvM 01.01 - Large Style" and the problem corrected. The problem with the map TAI, still exists.

Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...

diablo82 02-03-14 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2171107)
Yes, TAI map is disabled with TDW options file editor. You can use same application to enable it again...

Where to look for it in the options TDW?

vdr1981 02-03-14 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by diablo82 (Post 2171129)
Where to look for it in the options TDW?

You'll see "TAI map" tab when you open the application, although you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...

gap 02-03-14 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2171132)
...you'll never see any use from TAI map, if you play on realistic settings of course...

yep, always hated that odd map: it is always on the way. On the other hand I never disabled it, because it is very useful for testing purposes, when other units are involved.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.