SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Sjizzle 06-09-15 02:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319798)
Unfortunately I forgot that GR2 files used as terrain objects are non interactive . So you can sail right thru them . I can do some things like use the undersea rocks and fill them up with terrain so that if you sail into them you will get damage . How about some rocky reefs / outcrops using google maps as a position source .

really nice sober and btw u sail near the Australia great coral reefs :D

vdr1981 06-09-15 05:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319798)
How about some rocky reefs / outcrops using google maps as a position source .

Sounds great Sober, but can we first do some quick and dirty solution with submarine nets and then later we can improve it with shipwrecks and rocks?

Also quick tutorial how to add nets in campaign would be great...:D I've learned something but I cant see harbors so it's tricky to add them?

vdr1981 06-09-15 06:18 AM

If you're about to start new campaign maybe it's good to update no tonnage bar/free style campaign mod, there are just few minor tweaks to fix some previous issues...Some missions couldn't be date activated because spaces behind = mark ...:yep: http://www.mediafire.com/download/kn...UIs+v7.5.0.rar

On a side note, my wish is to have sub nets in all major alied ports , not only in Skapa Flow. Is that possible or is this to much work for 1-2 men ?:06:
The main goal IMO should be to make cheap harbor attacks close to impossible for casual player. This will also prevent convoy/units spawning issue...

THE_MASK 06-09-15 06:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2319837)
If you're about to start new campaign maybe it's good to update no tonnage bar/free style campaign mod, there are just few minor tweaks to fix some previous issues...Some missions couldn't be date activated because spaces behind = mark ...:yep: http://www.mediafire.com/download/kn...UIs+v7.5.0.rar

On a side note, my wish is to have sub nets in all major alied ports , not only in Skapa Flow. Is that possible or is this to much work for 1-2 men ?:06:
The main goal IMO should be to make cheap harbor attacks close to impossible for casual player. This will also prevent convoy/units spawning issue...

Ok , next week . Do you use my Kiel light mod . I hardly get any stuck ships . Last time I went to Stornaway the escorts were all over me .

vdr1981 06-09-15 06:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319839)
Ok , next week .

Great!:up::up::up: Take your time!

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319839)
Do you use my Kiel light mod . I hardly get any stuck ships . Last time I went to Stornaway the escorts were all over me .

For my personal use , yes...
But that's not related to deactivated destroyers which should guard ports...In genareal, waht we saw in Norse God's last video is perfect example of how almost 90 percent of harbor attacks look alike in SH5 and in my oppinin is ugly, cheap and unrealistic.
I read somewhere that not a single harbor intrusion by the U-Boat forces is recorded (except Skapa Flow)during the WWII and that is probably because of good reason(it was too dangerous I guess).
Can we call harbor intrusion in SH5 dangerous???:06:

Trevally. 06-09-15 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319798)
Unfortunately I forgot that GR2 files used as terrain objects are non interactive . So you can sail right thru them . I can do some things like use the undersea rocks and fill them up with terrain so that if you sail into them you will get damage . How about some rocky reefs / outcrops using google maps as a position source .

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2319833)
I put some nets in Scapa . I have to start a new campaign to see them and going on past campaigns it shouldn't take me more than 6 months in real time to get to Scapa . Cheers .

Hi Guys:salute:

When adding subnets - best to use ME2 (not terrain) and set as environ. This will save a load of issues:D

For blockships also use ME2 (not terrain) and this time set as land unit and thus it will sink to the bottom:up:

Good luck:yeah:

Akula 06-09-15 03:51 PM

Anyone?

"Hi again....

I setup everything for scratch again, and managed to get myself out of the briefing screen. The x for my was almost invisible so I may not have seen that before.

My concern is that the user chart box is still blank and that the speed indicator sits on 0 even if I click on another value.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
G"

vdr1981 06-09-15 04:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trevally. (Post 2319866)
Hi Guys:salute:

When adding subnets - best to use ME2 (not terrain) and set as environ. This will save a load of issues:D

For blockships also use ME2 (not terrain) and this time set as land unit and thus it will sink to the bottom:up:

Good luck:yeah:

It is good to see you back Trev! :salute::salute::salute:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Akula (Post 2319951)
Anyone?

"Hi again....

I setup everything for scratch again, and managed to get myself out of the briefing screen. The x for my was almost invisible so I may not have seen that before.

My concern is that the user chart box is still blank and that the speed indicator sits on 0 even if I click on another value.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
G"

I could help you only if you describe in details your installation steps so I could see what have you done wrong...
Drop some screenshot too...

Akula 06-09-15 05:30 PM

Thanks for that appreciated, I will do that once I get home.

THEBERBSTER 06-10-15 06:51 AM

Could someone check out the user charts in Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Menu\Gui\usercharts

Uc42 & Uc45 duplicated?
Uc43 & Uc46 duplicated?
Uc44 & Uc47 duplicated?

Uc48 Uc49 Uc50 nothing visual to see just a black screen (IfranView)?

Peter

PaulB 06-10-15 07:31 AM

I've installed the latest hotfix plus the latest tonnage bar fix and now I do not see the 'skip/exit' buttons at the top of map screen when my officer is briefing me on mission orders.

I did let him run through his narrative and at the end I was also unable to properly request a mission.

This happens on first mission of a new campaign. Tried quite a few times and also after saving/reloading in bunker.

I'm pretty sure somebody reported this issue a couple weeks ago but can't remember any specifics....

THEBERBSTER 06-10-15 08:31 AM

Hi PaulB

Why did you need the latest tonnage bar fix?

Your installation should look like this.

The Wolves of Steel 1.03
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5_HotFix 3
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - TDW Real Navigation *
The Wolves of Steel - *x* Resolution Patch * (if needed, default is 16:10)
The Wolves of Steel - Wind & Smoke addon ( * optional)

Peter

kevinsue 06-10-15 09:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PaulB (Post 2320077)
I've installed the latest hotfix plus the latest tonnage bar fix and now I do not see the 'skip/exit' buttons at the top of map screen when my officer is briefing me on mission orders.

I did let him run through his narrative and at the end I was also unable to properly request a mission.

This happens on first mission of a new campaign. Tried quite a few times and also after saving/reloading in bunker.

I'm pretty sure somebody reported this issue a couple weeks ago but can't remember any specifics....

You have to first select which mission you want by clicking on the on the map. That will bring up the dialogue box to accept the mission. As the missions are date controlled, you may have more than one mission to choose from, hence having to choose which one you want prior to being able to accept it. If you have trouble exiting the mission selection map just use your Esc key.

http://i59.tinypic.com/33wvbk9.jpg

PaulB 06-10-15 10:10 AM

@BERBSTER: vdr posted a new tonnage bar fix a few posts ago. I assumed this was to be installed after everything else and included improved fixes. I just installed it since I was ready to start a new campaign.

I removed it from JGSME now and it seems to work.

@kevinsue: yup, that's precisely what I was doing, but clicking on that tick mark would only give me the shaded operations area without the 'request mission' button. Date-control of missions shouldn't have been an issue as I was only trying to get the coastal waters mission after starting the first campaign.

Edit: next issue: CTD on exiting Brest harbour on first mission of "Black Pit" campaign. Arghh. Forgot to save/reload in bunker though, let's see if this fixes it..//update: it did :)

vdr1981 06-10-15 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PaulB (Post 2320117)

I removed it from JGSME now and it seems to work.

that was for sobers, or other standalone modlists...:yep:

Quote:

Originally Posted by PaulB (Post 2320117)
Edit: next issue: CTD on exiting Brest harbour on first mission of "Black Pit" campaign. Arghh. Forgot to save/reload in bunker though, let's see if this fixes it..//update: it did :)

Game save/reload in bunker is mandatory every time you start new campaign, using silentotto cheat or without it...

So now is OK I guess?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.