SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

fitzcarraldo 06-15-19 10:22 AM

Many thanks for the new update!

Congrats Vecko!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

propbeanie 06-15-19 01:48 PM

I haven't caught my breath from the last update yet, good sir! Exemplary work! :salute:

boogieman335 06-15-19 10:36 PM

HI VDR, This is a great mod thank you for all your hard work. But I do have a couple of comments and a question. I have converted my game back to English spoken by adding the English voices back with no problems. The other issue I had was that the Pencil navigation line was very hard for my old eyes to see so I edited the graphic files and now see it great, but my question is : is there a way to make the Longitude/Latitude numbers a little bigger on the map? I know that part of the mod was probably developed by someone else but to me they are really hard to read sometimes.

vdr1981 06-16-19 04:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boogieman335 (Post 2614379)
is there a way to make the Longitude/Latitude numbers a little bigger on the map? I know that part of the mod was probably developed by someone else but to me they are really hard to read sometimes.

I don't think so, no...

THEBERBSTER 06-16-19 09:30 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > boogieman335
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

NIDGE2112 06-16-19 12:40 PM

I changed the colour of the lat/long to white, to me with my old eyes the numbers are easier to read

Try this http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...1&postcount=41

Hope that helps:Kaleun_Salute:

Aktungbby 06-16-19 12:41 PM

welcome aboard!
 
boogieman335!:Kaleun_Salute:

kiwikid1940 06-16-19 04:31 PM

Fix to change mission ?
 
I have been unable to find the fix where you can pick any mission. I have installed it previously but can't remember where I found this in the past. I would appreciate it if some one can point me in the right direction please.
Mike

Edit: I have now established it is the "silentotto" fix and I need to start a new career and type "silentotto" into mission name? Is this correct.?

Lugermann 06-17-19 07:15 AM

Thanks for your hard and great work, Vecko.

:Kaleun_Applaud:

skin-nl 06-17-19 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kiwikid1940 (Post 2614475)
Edit: I have now established it is the "silentotto" fix and I need to start a new career and type "silentotto" into mission name? Is this correct.?

You need to type silentotto where you can choose your mission.
I don't know if you need to start a new career. You'll shall try it out.

Fifi 06-17-19 12:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skin-nl (Post 2614551)
You need to type silentotto where you can choose your mission.
I don't know if you need to start a new career. You'll shall try it out.

No need to start a new career, but you have to be between two campaign (when the campaign screen will appear)
Just type silentotto while in this screen to unlock all the campaigns...

kiwikid1940 06-17-19 02:29 PM

Thanks for the information which has worked fine.:Kaleun_Applaud:

XenonSurf 06-17-19 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kiwikid1940 (Post 2614591)
Thanks for the information which has worked fine.:Kaleun_Applaud:


And you can even use KSD Commander to further spawn at a precise date in your bunker, at a specific sub-chapter. For that, you need to save the game just before going into bunker, set your desired date in KSD and start game with KSD. You will then leave the bunker at your desired date.

Erilaz 06-20-19 08:18 PM

Ahoy!
Minor question here. It is possible it's already answered somewhere, but I searched for it here and could not find anything.

Do TWoS render historical convoys? I am talking about ones reported by BdU in radio messages like these
https://i.imgur.com/qHoVxAi.png

That one features two battleships and battlecruiser in escort, as well as lots of troop transports, very valuable target and I had time to catch it.
I patrolled AM02-AM52 area from 10th to 17th.. Nothing. Reloaded, waited entire week mostly submerged in AM53. Nothing. Reloaded, went to Filth of Clyde itself and spent three days there from 15th to 17th on bottom - nothing at all. I literally raided Glasgow, Greenock and Clyde at once on the day when BdU told the troops are disembarding in Britain, guess what? Nothing there.
Was it there or it's just me being bad listener?

Should I expect any of other messages to be true and try to find other valuable targets reported in their messages and "keep the good work" or these radio convoy reports are just flavor noise which doesn't differ from your regular "be more aggressive" bull as much? :hmmm:

Aktungbby 06-20-19 10:53 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
Erilaz!:Kaleun_Salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.