SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

tracerwhite 12-23-15 04:51 PM

Such a warm welcome. Thanks everyone:)

I've managed to sail some time in Danzig Bay, reported Polish destroyers, sinked one freihter with torpedo and another two with deck gun. I've recieved the order to reurn to Kiel, can I ignore it for now and head to Britain for more frags, or I need to report in Kiel first?

THEBERBSTER 12-23-15 06:41 PM

Hi TW

You should follow orders.
Make your way to Kiel.
When the next mission appears on your map 4th September.
You can then End the Patrol by clicking on the anchor.

Peter

Netscape Navigator 12-23-15 08:00 PM

My current mission is British Coastal Waters. I am ordered to patrol area AN1814. This coordinate makes no sense when looking at the map/grid.

...I'm just going to go on patrol and sink some brits over there none-the-less. But I am kinda scratching my head here. :hmmm:

I am really enjoying the mod overall.

THEBERBSTER 12-24-15 05:14 AM

Hi NN
Check this out.
Post #169 How To Use The Kriegsmarine Grid Numbers

Peter

YoYo 12-24-15 05:55 AM

Just FYI and small OT. The my "Collectors edition" ; ) of SH5+Wolves of Stell Today finished :). Its my Christmas gift: VII C/41.

More info here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...49#post2368449

Its a tribute for creators of WofS mod! : )

http://i921.photobucket.com/albums/a...g.jpg~original

http://i921.photobucket.com/albums/a....jpeg~original

Merry Christmas!

palmic 12-24-15 06:36 AM

YOYO: WOW! :rock:

THEBERBSTER 12-24-15 11:06 AM

Nice work YoYo :salute:

Netscape Navigator 12-24-15 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2368443)

Thanks for that! I had no idea. Crystal clear now. Interestingly enough I had my first CTD with this mod (right after leaving Kiel) - and upon reloading my bunker save I now see an objective X marker in the region with a new map grid patrol number... also I have points to spend on my crew I didn't before. sweet. The patrol mission is almost in the mouth of the English channel :o

Xall 12-24-15 09:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2365020)
- do i have sonar available from the start of campaign? I suppose its not there yet..
Active sonar is removed due to it's unrealistic implementation (escorts wouldnt react to it, instantly 100% acurate distance readings ect).
However, several types of hydrophones will be offered to you during your play trough, with unique characteristics. You can even have two hydrophone types installed at the same time...

- can i use hydrophone RPM charts from RPM hydrophone mod? Do the sounds respect this logic? Please guys, i am hydrophone adict i need this as a essential part of u-boat hunt!! :rock:
Unfortunately, I dont think so...The RPM mod is vastly outdated and it will also drastically increase CTD possibility. Although I liked this mod, the prospect of accurate speed determination only by listening propeller noise in the distance, is not really realistic IMO...

- is there a possibility there are some mods in wolves of steel which are not listed here? I've seen some features from realistic hydrophone mod here in talks (dead angles and so), but its not really listed..
That mod is removed from the modpack because it's unfinished and bugged...




I noticed that, when selecting my ship heading, I do not get a read out when hovering over the dial. Giving me the minor annoyance of having to click several times to get the heading right.
Precise navigation is something which did not existed during the WW2. SH5 with TWoS and TDW real navigation, unlike any other SH game, simulates this pretty well, especially if we know that there's even course drift "modeled" ...
http://s6.postimg.org/ycsvnnka5/SH5_...9_21_51_50.jpg
Anyway, what you wish could be achieved if you switch your UI to "SH5 enhanced"...

And my last question is, is there a way to integrate Parts MaGUI?

No..Maybe some day, with Sjizzle's help...


I am totally cool with the way the sub navigates, I merely mean the Dial to issue the order of the new course. If I wanna say head 273, it is difficult to actually get the accurate order of that course with 1 click. Having to end up usually pressing 5 or 6 times to get that desired course.

And I have one more question:
Is there a way to make
Speech Recognition for SH5 – v1.4 - by skwas
work with this mod? I tried enabling it and it does work for some time, after a while it crashes the game though. Which I find very strange, as there seems to be no real reason to why this happens. And I issue only voice commands that are within the bound of your MegaMod, so for example, I would not say, identify the target.

palmic 12-25-15 11:54 AM

Most realistic would be to command navigator by typing it by keyboard like in case of visual targeting.

didi0705 12-25-15 12:37 PM

no display of hostile ships in the card
 
Hello.

I use " SH5 Wolves of Steel 1.04" + and Patch 14.

The map don't display any hostile contacts (destroyers/convoys)?

How can I enable this function?


Thank you for your support.

Merry Christmas


Hello,

does no one have an idea?



monty0705

Netscape Navigator 12-25-15 01:42 PM

So I keep restarting this game because I always learn about some new function or mess up using this mod version :).

I have one question...it's driving me nuts. I have enable TC1 when radio message or radio contact received ON... it doesn't work and I'll be using time compression on patrol and miss out on vital time/info because of this! :stare:

vdr1981 12-25-15 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2368338)
I wonder if I shouldn't merge the two emplacements that to my understanding usually composed a single costal battery site, into one unit. Doing it would make the placing of the unit in game much easier, but it would encompass more work by me and a few undesired side-effects.

Hi Gap! :salute:
I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean quite well...
Anyway , by porting generic bunker shape from SH3/4 (and platforms), you've already gave me what I need. :up:
Anything extra will certainly be welcomed but it's up to you. In any case , to have those British bunkers in game would be cool for sure. :yep::up:

Dont have much time these days to do much work in SH5 but I'll try to provide you as much support as I can...:yep:

I'm also slowly working on a new 1.05 version of TWoS megamod which will consolidate all the patches and tweaks so far and also add few more tweaks/changes/mods, especially with certain campaign mission layers...

Some of them will ,for example, be:
- FW Coastal Defenses layer (of course)
- Improved mines and nets layer/s
- Contacts reports probability variations dependent of war period/campaign
- Units/warships crew skill variations dependent of war period/campaign.
- Revised/decreased convoys/traffic spawn frequency
- Revised/better distributed convoys/traffic speeds, before they were almost always 6 or 9 kn.
- Complete revision of port defenses campaign layers for all campaign.

The last one tweak is the most time consuming but once I'm finished I really hope that enemy coastal waters will finally become something that players will wish to avoid (like it was the case actually) even with the fact that overall number of units in these layers will be significantly decreased...

gap 12-25-15 07:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
Hi Gap! :salute:
I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean quite well...

What I mean is that all of the maps of British coastal batteries I found on the web, show that coastal gun emplacements were always in pairs, each emplacement being separated from its "twin" by a few hundres meters. I can model Brit coastal defense units as single emplacements/gun (just like the current large german bunker that I imported from SHIV), but then you should place two of them side by side, risking that they will hamper each other due to the known proximity bug, or I can place two guns/gun emplacements into a single unit. Doing it would make campaign editing easier, but the two emplacements would be recognized as a single unit in game (similar to a ship with two guns).

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
Anyway , by porting generic bunker shape from SH3/4 (and platforms), you've already gave me what I need. :up:
Anything extra will certainly be welcomed but it's up to you. In any case , to have those British bunkers in game would be cool for sure. :yep::up:

Indeed, the new British coastal defenses will work more or less as the bunker I previously worked on (only gun specs will possibly change), anyway as you are saying it would be cool having the new unit in game, together with working conversions of the coastal defenses already featured in stock game for more variety :03:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
Dont have much time these days to do much work in SH5 but I'll try to provide you as much support as I can...:yep:

Thank you mate :up:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
I'm also slowly working on a new 1.05 version of TWoS megamod which will consolidate all the patches and tweaks so far and also add few more tweaks/changes/mods, especially with certain campaign mission layers...

Some of them will ,for example, be:
- FW Coastal Defenses layer (of course)
- Improved mines and nets layer/s

Talking on them, it would be a nice idea gathering info on the web about actual location/type of coastal artillery guns, minefilelds and net blooms at various stages of the war. Following historical information where possible, would add a further level of realism to the upcoming campaign changes. :yep:

Take in mind that I also plan reworking nets and mines, making them granny objects. AS you know, there are many advantages in doing it, icluded an higher degree of stability. While I was waiting for feed-back by Trevally on the Ness Batteries I already started working on new nets, much more realistic (both visually and functionally) than the ones already imported in game. There will be both anti-torpedo and anti-submarine nets. I hope I can get them to act as semi-elastic nets rather than as invisible walls, something that a submarine can get entangled in, and letting torpedoes to pass through or not, depending onmesh size. of each net type. There's more: WWII allied anti-sub nets were composed by many unit called panels, each panel measuring 300 ft in length. Current subnet units featured in OH represent a single panel. Putting the usual bone/eqp file method into use, I could model the new sub/torpedo nets as modular units, each composed by a variable number of the same basic element. Doin it would make bloo defence placement much easier, when a large channel is to be closed. :yep:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
- Contacts reports probability variations dependent of war period/campaign

Is there a simple way to do it? I thought contact report probability was a fixed parameter :06:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
- Units/warships crew skill variations dependent of war period/campaign.

:up:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2368726)
- Revised/decreased convoys/traffic spawn frequency
- Revised/better distributed convoys/traffic speeds, before they were almost always 6 or 9 kn.

Each convoy series had its own frequency/speed. Some convoy types departed once in two or three days, whereas others were much more erratic. Some convoys, usually composed by modern vessels and/or war supply/troop ship,s were designed as fast whereas most of the remaining convoys were slow moving. You can deduce information on each convoy's average frequency and speed from convoyweb.org's records. :salute:

Netscape Navigator 12-25-15 08:22 PM

I'm a bit confused about how promotion points/skills work in this mod.

After completing my first two objectives I got 2 points. I spent them. I also noticed a few things cost zero points and I got those as well.

After sep 4th I docked in kiel, saved, loaded, set out on second patrol.. My previous promotion points I spent got reset and I have 7 to spend. The 2 points I spent got reset. Did I get jipped er what mate? :shifty:

It's clear this mod took some skills away for realism sake. And I've stumbled across other posts stating some skill upgrades are useless with this mod... It would be nice to have a list of this so I don't waste points. Or I'm just going to manually make myself have 9,000,000 points since they apparently vanish into thin air. I just want to play the bloody game but these things are DRIVING ME NUTS.

Also I see posts of people "changing days in bunker" complaining about 14 days being too long? After my first patrol it was like 25 days to refit/depart for 2nd patrol... not sure if this long time is for "realism" or an error. Once again something else I need to know and possibly alter before I can continue playing the game...

I await your intel before continuing...

EDIT: Found AciveUserPlayerUnits.upc - added 2 more to current value to make up for my lost points...it didn't work though.

And is there anyway to not lose your camo paint job due to save/load?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.