SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 04-11-14 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by steineib (Post 2196379)
moin vdr1981, to your question. no i had no CTD on the apr 1 1940.

Tnx!:up:
Do you remember were you actually in the mission on this particular date or is it skipped in the bunker?

steineib 04-11-14 09:22 AM

hmmm im not sure if i was there on a patrol or if i was there in the bunker for repair + refil blabla. oh no , i got now a problem. yesterday even i had play a bit and save, so today i load the save and if i press m for the map : silent hunter have a problem .......

Lastman 04-12-14 06:29 AM

when we will have an updated version? :subsim:

Nufsed 04-12-14 11:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lastman (Post 2196715)
when we will have an updated version? :subsim:

See

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2195930)
Greetings Captains! I'm very sorry because of my period of inactivity , I'm a bit busy these days...

The next update of the megamod will be released when TDW's New UI's 7.5.0 is officially released and also when I confirm necessary level of stability.

Also, a friend of mine reported CTD when game reach apr 01 1940. Can anyone confirm this and if yes, does anyone know what's going on here?:hmmm:


milky 04-15-14 01:20 AM

Anyway to reduce the tonnage with this mod? I am failing objectives left and right.

I've gotten 60,000 tons on a single mission because i had to raid a port to even get any kills; not to mention that it isnt even half way yet on the tonnage objective amount. I am not finding any substantial convoys or ships of note. Very very rarely, and i am failing objectives left and right because i cannot meet the tonnage.

Is there any way to reduce the tonnage needed, i believe it's too much, at the moment, for me.

------

I did run across a whale which was awesome.

Nufsed 04-15-14 03:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milky (Post 2197643)
Anyway to reduce the tonnage with this mod? I am failing objectives left and right.

I've gotten 60,000 tons on a single mission because i had to raid a port to even get any kills; not to mention that it isnt even half way yet on the tonnage objective amount. I am not finding any substantial convoys or ships of note. Very very rarely, and i am failing objectives left and right because i cannot meet the tonnage.

Is there any way to reduce the tonnage needed, i believe it's too much, at the moment, for me.

------

I did run across a whale which was awesome.

I think you need to take this up with Trevally, I find myself in the same position.

vdr1981 04-15-14 06:19 AM

Regarding tonnage issues, there were many talks with Trevally about this but he is very consistent that tonnage goals are just pure cosmetics and not something to be 100% followed .
However, this can be very distracting for most players, forcing them to do unrealistic harbor raids in order to fulfill tonnage requests.
You can edit your tonnage goals even while you're in the middle of campaign...

Go to my documents/SH/data/cfg/SaveGames/00000005(or similarly called last save)/Campaign-2014-04-11_1547/Campaign.cfg

Open the file with notepad and colored values will alowe you to edit your tonnage requests while in the mission...

Code:

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 5.PersObj 1]
PersObjType=0
Name=Hunt_around_the_British_Eastern_Coast
Description=Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 5.PersObj 1.Description
RelatedMapLocations=Line_BCW
IsCompleted=false

[Campaign.CampObj.MacroObj 5.PersObj 1.Amount]
IsTonnage=true
Tonnage=70000
NumOfShips=0


Nufsed 04-15-14 07:16 AM

Thank you Vecko, much appreciated.:rock: And thanks again for a great MOD Combo, I'm really looking forward to the updated version. It makes life so much simpler:up:

Paajtor 04-15-14 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nufsed (Post 2197729)
:rock: And thanks again for a great MOD Combo, I'm really looking forward to the updated version. It makes life so much simpler:up:

Couldn't agree more!

milky 04-15-14 03:14 PM

Thanks for the info!

Jaystew 04-16-14 05:17 AM

Followed the install to a T

now when I load up I get this

http://i.imgur.com/uCCg0P8.png.

Everything is 1 fps. Before I launch a campaign I have no issues, the UI looks good. Spent about 5 hours last nite getting SH5 installed, reinstalled numerous times patched finally, drove it around the ocean for a bit unmodded at 1.2

Then did the "dance" as they used to call in FALCON 4.0. I'm no stranger to modding and following instructions exactly.

Step 6 was not very clear saying to change something but it didnt mention what to change so I changed how long messages display from 5 seconds to 6 seconds. I dont think that messed me up. I dont know

When I installed clean, the autodetect only failed my system for having drivers not greater than 120.00 but gpu z is telling me I have 320.18.

Please Help

Sjizzle 04-16-14 06:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jaystew (Post 2198063)
Followed the install to a T

now when I load up I get this

http://i.imgur.com/uCCg0P8.png.

Everything is 1 fps. Before I launch a campaign I have no issues, the UI looks good. Spent about 5 hours last nite getting SH5 installed, reinstalled numerous times patched finally, drove it around the ocean for a bit unmodded at 1.2

Then did the "dance" as they used to call in FALCON 4.0. I'm no stranger to modding and following instructions exactly.

Step 6 was not very clear saying to change something but it didnt mention what to change so I changed how long messages display from 5 seconds to 6 seconds. I dont think that messed me up. I dont know

When I installed clean, the autodetect only failed my system for having drivers not greater than 120.00 but gpu z is telling me I have 320.18.

Please Help


delete the _Draggables.TDW files from the main folder of SH5

Jaystew 04-16-14 07:18 AM

Delete this?

http://i.imgur.com/gryZFIY.png

Jaystew 04-16-14 07:27 AM

Well now I have this... http://i.imgur.com/UcLhS18.png

Something is all foxtrot uniform pretty bad.

I think I am going to start fresh again and see if I can make it work. Maybe upload each mod component one at a time and verify.

I just dont have any idea where it goes wrong.

vdr1981 04-16-14 07:50 AM

Some ini file is screwed up...Show me your installed mods in JSGME...:hmmm:

EDIT: And yes, from what you said, step 6 is OK...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.