SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

poveglia 06-04-24 06:10 PM

Hello. Just wondering if it is safe to save and reload campaign while sailing between Danzig Bay (from the Baltic Waters mission) to the new home port of Kiel without issue. Not in patrol area but somewhere between the mission area and Kiel. I know there are some savegame issues that can be caused by saving dealing with patrols. Thanks for any help.

michaeljcaboose9 06-10-24 04:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by poveglia (Post 2913868)
Hello. Just wondering if it is safe to save and reload campaign while sailing between Danzig Bay (from the Baltic Waters mission) to the new home port of Kiel without issue. Not in patrol area but somewhere between the mission area and Kiel. I know there are some savegame issues that can be caused by saving dealing with patrols. Thanks for any help.


If I have no visual contacts around me I assume its safe to save. Had no issues so far, I'm in operation drumbeat.

poveglia 06-10-24 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by michaeljcaboose9 (Post 2914311)
If I have no visual contacts around me I assume its safe to save. Had no issues so far, I'm in operation drumbeat.

Would you ever save within the boundaries of an assigned patrol area or would you leave the area before saving/reloading?

skin-nl 06-11-24 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by poveglia (Post 2914379)
Would you ever save within the boundaries of an assigned patrol area or would you leave the area before saving/reloading?

When you save/load in your patrol area,your patrol time does't count.You need to get out of your patrol area en get back in...then it will count.

christian117 06-29-24 05:20 AM

Lock on bug with torp
 
He, does this fix he lock on bug where if yo lock on to a ship, the torp don't go along the intercept path?

Aktungbby 06-29-24 12:34 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
christian117!:Kaleun_Salute:

D-Jones 07-02-24 11:19 PM

Ending Patrols--
 
It's been asked before but never really answered. How do I END the patrol? Completed all objectives, sunk 5 ships traveled all the way to new base in Kiel where the boat in the rectangle icon now is, docked, looked for "red anchor" to end patrol--not there. Saved, reloaded, still nowhere to be found. This was the closest thing to an answer before the thread got sidetracked--

"just get near a harbor where there is the symbol of an anchor.

Then check on the upper right if there is a REDDISH anchor, click it and end patrol"

No reddish anchor anywhere that I can see. "Upper right" of what? The map? My screen? Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

excel4004 07-04-24 09:56 AM

Ahoi!


When i had this issue in the past, i loaded an earlier save from the past and shiped again to the harbour. When then the anchor icon doesnt appear, i saved again and load the last save, like you also did. Again, the solution was to load another save which was at least 150 km (or was it 50km iam not sure..better use the 150km range) away from the harbour. Then it works.. i had this bug more then once in all the years, so relax and try what iam telling you now.


:salute::subsim:

D-Jones 07-06-24 06:35 AM

Thanks for the reply. Tried both 150km and 50km saves. Didn't get the anchor. Too bad. I was really liking this mod.

Thanks again.

excel4004 07-06-24 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by D-Jones (Post 2917040)
Thanks for the reply. Tried both 150km and 50km saves. Didn't get the anchor. Too bad. I was really liking this mod.

Thanks again.

Did you used an old save (150km +), or just created a new save with such distances? Iam not sure - you need an old save for this. And when you close to the harbour (old save) and you still have no anchor, then make a save and start the game new and load the last save you made.


Btw, i remember, one time i also got this bug in the past and i need to go back 3 or 4 old saves. Unusual and i dont know why i had to use such old saves but then it worked for me. Normally when i have this bug it woked when i used an old save about 150 km + away. Also i playing this game now for many years and this bug is quit often but with this hints it worked always. (actually it works with loading the last save which is a save in front/ inside the harbour too)


Do you have an old save just when you started your actual warfare?? Try to dock with this early saves to test if your actual last saves are maybe broken.

D-Jones 07-06-24 02:21 PM

Not sure I'm following you. What I did was to make a save when I was on my way to Kiel to dock 150km out and another when I was 50kms out. Neither worked. When you say, "old save", that would mean my using a save when I was still in mission in the Baltic (this is the first patrol) and replaying from there until I dock at Kiel? I want to make sure I'm getting this right. I DO appreciate the responses, excel. Thank you.

excel4004 07-06-24 03:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by D-Jones (Post 2917084)
Not sure I'm following you. What I did was to make a save when I was on my way to Kiel to dock 150km out and another when I was 50kms out. Neither worked. When you say, "old save", that would mean my using a save when I was still in mission in the Baltic (this is the first patrol) and replaying from there until I dock at Kiel? I want to make sure I'm getting this right. I DO appreciate the responses, excel. Thank you.


In the first Mission its important not to enter the harbour before the 02.09.1939. https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...97&postcount=2


And yes, thats what i mean with an old save.


Also, the first Mission is really not an important one for the campaign, so if all this hints doesnt work for you, just go one campaign mission further and have fun with this fantastic TWoS-Mod:
Quote:

- Do I always have to start my career from the first campaign?
No, type "silentotto" while you're in the campaign selection screen to unlock all campaigns and start any you want...
:salute::subsim:

D-Jones 07-08-24 12:55 PM

Thanks, excel. The old save didn't work for me. I went on to "British Coastal Waters." Hope it lets me dock after that. I'm down to 2 torpedoes and half a tank of gas.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.