SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 01-25-17 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shiklgroober (Post 2460676)
Many thanks. Gigamod is working very good! Just only why after the first mission finished in port "Memel", I can't continues my campaign. Nothing see (icon 3 part) and it after download "continue campaign" again, I am in the port without dock? Thanks!

Go to Kiel! :salute:

P.S.
God damn Youtubers and their "Let's play" series:)...The flood of noobs is obvious...:D

EDM_Lipe 01-25-17 09:16 AM

Downloading...

THEBERBSTER 01-25-17 11:12 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > EDM Lipe
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

Aktungbby 01-25-17 11:18 AM

Welcome aboard!
 
:Kaleun_Salute:EDM_Lipe! & Viper 1! :Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 01-25-17 12:16 PM

Note that testing is still active and , in order to draw some conclusions, we need your help people...http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...8&postcount=33

The thread is there for 4 days and we only have 2 results so far ?! :doh:
What's happen famous "Subsim community" spirit?:hmmm:

fitzcarraldo 01-25-17 04:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2460728)
Note that testing is still active and , in order to draw some conclusions, we need your help people...http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...8&postcount=33

The thread is there for 4 days and we only have 2 results so far ?! :doh:
What's happen famous "Subsim community" spirit?:hmmm:

I use the "third way" for transfer campaigns and works with 5 update. I need to try with 5b but I think is the same.

If in W10 works the third way why to test this more complex way? Is there some important reason?

Many thanks for the updates!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

THEBERBSTER 01-25-17 05:33 PM

Hi Vecko
The reason why you are getting very little response other than from a couple of us maybe down to the success of your guaranteed work around.
It would appear that the large TWOS community cannot be bothered, or want to try something else that may or may not work after having no luck with MaMa's fixes?
Peter

fitzcarraldo 01-25-17 05:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2460806)
Hi Vecko
The reason why you are getting very little response other than from a couple of us maybe down to the success of your guaranteed work around.
It would appear that the large TWOS community cannot be bothered, or want to try something else that may or may not work after having no luck with MaMa's fixes?
Peter

As said, MaMaīs Fix Three works form me and is very simple to implement.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=188


Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

THEBERBSTER 01-25-17 07:11 PM

Hi fitz
Are you using this fix?

Peter

fitzcarraldo 01-25-17 07:24 PM

Yes, that is I call "Mama Fix 3".

THEBERBSTER 01-25-17 07:25 PM

Hi Vecko
I notice looking back through some of the old fix posts that MaMa recommends launching the game from the game launcher something I have never done in over 4 years.
If you start the game from the Game Launcher .exe does this affect the KSDCommander application if you have installed it?

Peter

fitzcarraldo 01-25-17 07:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2460822)
Hi Vecko
I notice looking back through some of the old fix posts that MaMa recommends launching the game from the game launcher something I have never done in over 4 years.
If you start the game from the Game Launcher .exe does this affect the KSDCommander application if you have installed it?

Peter

Good question: Also I donīt load the game from the Launcher, but I donīt use KSD yet....

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Roninthecow 01-25-17 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2460684)
P.S.
God damn Youtubers and their "Let's play" series:)...The flood of noobs is obvious...:D

Isn't that a good thing? :D Being a noob aswell, i think some new players / downloaders is always good.

Hotjoe 01-25-17 08:31 PM

I was watching some videos of people playing with Open Horizons and I noticed that the Luftwaffe was bombing Danzig Harbor in the opening days of the war. Im concerned because I never saw anything like that when I was in the bay and I was there for quite some time. Is this normal or might my Open Horizons be corrupt?

viper1 01-25-17 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2460651)
Hi Viper...
Hm, don't know what to say because it is quite clear that you have already checked provided documentation...:hmmm:

Few more questions though...

Are you sure that step 3 is done properly?
Latest TWoS update ?
Post few screenshots of your JSGME and main SH5 install folder.
Did you install DirectX which comes with the game?

This evening I uninstalled and stated all over again for a third time. The only thing I did not do is redownload the files due to my crap-tastic internet connection (Living in the country has its benefits, but 'high-speed' satellite internet is not one of them :wah: )
I believe I have the latest update, 1.06_update 03b?
I also installed DirectX off the disc, as it did not automagically do it when I installed originally.
After I did all this, again, I launched the game, running SH5 as admin. I believe it launches uplay to start the game. Anywho, it launched and I noticed right before showing me the menu screen it said something about syncing with the server. Could this be overwriting some files? I start a new campaign and the same thing happens, I wake up in my bed and told to see the Captain. :/\\!!

At this point, I am open to just about anything, including re-imaging my machine! :yep:

Here are a few screen shots you asked for:
Install Folder
[IMG]http://i.imgur.com/Upt7isD.png[/IMG]
JSGME
[IMG]http://i.imgur.com/VVlMzA2.png?1[/IMG]

Please help me with this. I truly do appreciate all your help and understanding with the level of frustration I am experiencing. And I also appreciate your quick response and willingness to help. :up:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.