SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Aktungbby 04-25-16 10:19 AM

Welcome aboard!
 
Luc5821993!:Kaleun_Salute:

vdr1981 04-25-16 10:37 AM

Can anyone please tell me content of data/Land/LCD_LargeTurret folder? Need to check something...

Tonci87 04-25-16 10:53 AM

Sure, here you go:

costal_guns_large.GR2
costal_guns_large.sim
costal_guns_large.zon
LCD_LargeTurret.cfg

EDIT: I should add that I am still on Version 9

vdr1981 04-25-16 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2399872)
Sure, here you go:

costal_guns_large.GR2
costal_guns_large.sim
costal_guns_large.zon
LCD_LargeTurret.cfg

Thanx!:up:

vdr1981 04-25-16 11:37 AM

I've corrected few important mistakes from previous update. Uploading new patch right now, check download section in a few minutes...:yep:

Subwolf 04-25-16 01:15 PM

Looks like some radio messages only end up in the captain's log. I'm no longer being notified about those, which means I'm missing convoy contact reports. Is there a way to fix this?

Tonci87 04-25-16 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subwolf (Post 2399918)
Looks like some radio messages only end up in the captain's log. I'm no longer being notified about those, which means I'm missing convoy contact reports. Is there a way to fix this?

Would like to know this as well!

vdr1981 04-25-16 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subwolf (Post 2399918)
Looks like some radio messages only end up in the captain's log. I'm no longer being notified about those, which means I'm missing convoy contact reports. Is there a way to fix this?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2399921)
Would like to know this as well!

Hm, isn't that obvious? :hmm2:

You have contacts report range filter placed in the upper right corner of your GUI. Default range is 400 km around the sub. You can increase or decrease this range at your discretion...:yep:

Tonci87 04-25-16 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2399923)
Hm, isn't that obvious? :hmm2:

You have contacts report range filter placed in the upper right corner of your GUI. Default range is 400 km around the sub. You can increase or decrease this range at your discretion...:yep:



Oooooohhhhh :D

Subwolf 04-25-16 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2399923)
Hm, isn't that obvious? :hmm2:

You have contacts report range filter placed in the upper right corner of your GUI. Default range is 400 km around the sub. You can increase or decrease this range at your discretion...:yep:

A convoy appeared about 200 km away, spotted because I use map updates. The report showed up in the captain's log only, and I wasn't notified.

vdr1981 04-25-16 02:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Subwolf (Post 2399927)
A convoy appeared about 200 km away, spotted because I use map updates. The report showed up in the captain's log only, and I wasn't notified.

That could be a single ship contact report. They are only shown on the map and not logged in Cpt log... Since I use real navigation those radio contacts are invisible for me.:yep:

P.S.
Hm, one more reason to make real navigation inherent part of TWoS. It's somewhat complicated like this, for me and for players ...:hmm2:

THE_MASK 04-25-16 02:50 PM

Do you have this problem . The light ship is sunk .
I thought that the DisplacementVariation was a percentage . Should be 5 not 200 ?
G:\SH5\data\Sea\NHOSP/CFG file .

vdr1981 04-25-16 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2399937)
Do you have this problem . The light ship is sunk .
I thought that the DisplacementVariation was a percentage . Should be 5 not 200 ?
G:\SH5\data\Sea\NHOSP/CFG file .

No, cfg file has nothing to do with it.

I bet that ship has 0 surface draught set in it's sim file. That's why it will be bugged sometimes in the campaign. Surface draught has to be concrete number in order to avoid this...

DisplacementVariation in cfg file is something else...

THE_MASK 04-25-16 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2399943)
No, cfg file has nothing to do with it.

I bet that ship has 0 surface draught set in it's sim file. That's why it will be bugged sometimes in the campaign. Surface draught has to be concrete number in order to avoid this...

DisplacementVariation in cfg file is something else...

18 draft
0 displacement

vdr1981 04-25-16 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2399951)
18 draft
0 displacement

There goes my theory then...:hmmm:

Anyway , This is quite common for that imported OHII ship . Maybe the ship will surface again after you start next patrol or two...:yep:

by the way, is this your first time in HT campaign?:hmm2:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.