SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

achitan 02-10-17 09:31 AM

Hi hauangua,

so I was right in my supposition. Thank you very much!

THEBERBSTER 02-10-17 10:37 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > achitan and Qel Hoth
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

Aktungbby 02-10-17 10:41 AM

Welcome aboard!
 
achitan!:Kaleun_Salute:

palmic 02-10-17 10:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by achitan (Post 2465017)
Hi hauangua,

so I was right in my supposition. Thank you very much!

Oh yes sorry, i haven't noticed, W&S is nothing with wind and smoke in the game at all - its mod which makes you able to pick torpedo solution just by button as you could do it in vanilla SH5 :yep:

achitan 02-10-17 10:53 AM

Thanks for all your answers, so I'll just uninstall the winds and... using that mod installing tool (sorry, don't remember the name right now). Thanks again and sorry if I put this question in the wrong thread.

Adrian

hauangua 02-11-17 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by achitan (Post 2465031)
Thanks for all your answers, so I'll just uninstall the winds and... using that mod installing tool (sorry, don't remember the name right now). Thanks again and sorry if I put this question in the wrong thread.

Adrian

Hi achitan
the question is in the right thread When you have other questions please ask here you will find many people who will help

achitan 02-11-17 05:44 AM

Thanks hauangua,

uninstalling that mod solved the problem (it actually says in its' description that it is a mod to make life easier :)))).

Cheers.

KyleTrinity 02-11-17 07:13 AM

Hallo,
Bin in der Kampagne Britische Küstengewässer, patrouilliere AN1899.
Der Hafen Aberdeen liegt in der Nähe, also schnell hin.
Als ich dann in Reichweite war, wunderte ich mich, das mir kein
Handelsschiff gemeldet wird.
Auf Periskop-tiefe bot sich mir dann folgendes Bild.

http://prntscr.com/e7c5lm :o

Ich hab keine Ahnung, was da passiert ist.

Hello,
Am in the campaign British coasts, patrol AN1899.
The port of Aberdeen is nearby, so go quickly.
When I was in range, I wondered, that no one
Trading vessel.
On periscope depth offered me the following picture.
I have no idea what happened.

n1ete 02-11-17 07:44 AM

Is there any chance to use this mode with the silent hunter steam Version?

i could torrent another version if possible it should be legit as long i owned an original license i think?

or maybe i can use a non steam version with my legit key from steam?

hauangua 02-11-17 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by n1ete (Post 2465166)
Is there any chance to use this mode with the silent hunter steam Version?

i could torrent another version if possible it should be legit as long i owned an original license i think?

or maybe i can use a non steam version with my legit key from steam?

Hi n1ete
I not believe you can use steam key for other installation... but I ask.. sure is legal your sh5 by torrent???
hmmm I not sure mate.

but you watch here:
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...-cd-key-Forums

note this from UBI answer:

"Unless specified otherwise by the vendor, the key will be for UPlay and wont work in Steam. If the vendor specifies that it's a Steam key, it wont work through UPlay (but you'll still need to have UPlay to run the game)."

however someone has solved and can to use TWOS with steam version
someone not... if you want can probe.. read here mate :
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=161

KyleTrinity 02-11-17 10:08 AM

Hallo,

Ich habe die Mission die Britische Ostküste abgeschlossen, also alle 3
Patrouillen gemacht. Habe von der BDU auch den Funkspruch erhalten, das
die Mission erfüllt ist. Also bin zur Basis, um mir eine neue Mission zu holen.
Dort wird mir aber weiterhin die Britische Ostküste angeboten.:06:
Ist die Mission jetzt erfüllt oder nicht ? Kann ich beruhigt eine andere Mission
annehmen ? Oder ist bei meinen Spiel etwas defekt ?

I have completed the mission of the British East Coast, so all 3
Patrols made. Have the BDU also received the radio message, the
the mission is accomplished. So come to the base to get me a new mission.
There, however, the British east coast is offered to me. : 06:
Is the mission now fulfilled or not? Can I reassured another mission
accept ? Or is something wrong with my game?

HW3 02-11-17 02:07 PM

I believe it is available for a certain amount of time, whether you complete it early or not. You can select another mission to complete even though BEC is still offered.

elder_gutknecht 02-11-17 02:09 PM

n1ete, i'm going to be a little bad but i have heard from the hell that someone said that not fully legal versions works with this mod, but the best you can do it's support, as i did, a game that needs a lot of mods to be a great game
Kyle, clearly you are using the Philadelphia experiment mod, as i see in your picture you are in Cape Canaveral 1963 your objetive it's destroy the launching platform

finchOU 02-12-17 02:57 PM

Very confused
 
TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py....... So when I edited this file...pointed it towards the WOS 1.06/Data/Scrpits/Menu. Should this "mod" the game over the SH3/data/scripts/Menu when I enable it?

Second question is since i did MOD the .py file under WOS 1.06 and not the main SH3/Data folder, can I just MOD that file and hope it works?

Or can I just drag an unmodded TheDarkWraithUserOptions.py file back to the game files to replace the MOdded file and just start over?

Anyone know the right answer without having to do a clean install?

cb.the_tr00per 02-12-17 04:13 PM

So I decided to give SH5 TWOS another go... great work that keeps getting better and better. Keep it up vecko....:salute:

I'm right at the beginning of the coastal waters in 1939, and I'm missing the light grid to mark my patrol area....
Is that no longer a thing?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.