SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

YoYo 11-18-15 12:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2359607)
A little question:

I want to change the rendered distance in TWoS. I know there is a post or thread for it, but I can´t find it now!!! :/\\!!

Many thanks in advance!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

It is in TDW Generic Patcher but in Patch 12 is off now.

vdr1981 11-18-15 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2359607)
A little question:

I want to change the rendered distance in TWoS. I know there is a post or thread for it, but I can´t find it now!!! :/\\!!

Many thanks in advance!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Do you want to change rendering distance or simply to enable/disable the patch?

elder_gutknecht 11-18-15 02:45 PM

Sorry mates but my computer doesn't support the game modded
I have repair my hard disk, but 3 blue screen of death playing the game it's enough for me
We'll see with a new computer soon , i hope
Thanks for your help

fitzcarraldo 11-18-15 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2359619)
Do you want to change rendering distance or simply to enable/disable the patch?

Disable the patch. I explore the Generic Patcher but no luck. Where is the patch???

TWoS woks fine in my PC with the patch enabled, but I want to try without the patch.

Many thanks!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

THEBERBSTER 11-18-15 07:07 PM

Picture shows patches disabled.http://i64.tinypic.com/729ixt.jpg

Bera 11-18-15 08:10 PM

Hi folks! After some months playing SH5 just slightly modded, I installed WoS today.

I´m simply amazed.

You guys have made an entire new game. The immersion is incredible.

Thank you all for your time and patience.

Best regards

Muckenberg 11-20-15 02:43 AM

Hi, I'm from Czech Republic :salute:

Thank you for this megamod. Very good work. I have a question. They will add more cargo or passenger ships?
Today I played a faulty torpedo exploded 100 meters from the DD and no reaction from DD and even convoys.
Kosovo will always be Serbian !!!! :salute::salute::up::yeah:

Sorry for the English, I write through translator :)

Aktungbby 11-20-15 03:51 AM

Welcome aboard
 
Muckenberg!:Kaleun_Salute: And thanks for Czechin' in after a long silent run!

THEBERBSTER 11-20-15 06:17 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Muckenberg:subsim:
New To Silent Hunter <> Need Help <> Click On My Thread Links.:sunny:
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community:yeah:
Post #188 Campaign Fix And Working Tonnage Bar By MaMa > Pictorial Instructions How To Make It Work:up:
Treat Yourself To The Wolves Of Steel Mega Mod <> SH5 The Dawn Of A New Beginning :)
The Wolves Of Steel > Adds The Missing Target Identify Icon Back > Wind & Smoke addon Mod:salute:
The Wolves Of Steel Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) & Game Tips (Please Look Here First Before Posting A Question):salute::salute:
Tutorial: How To Install “The Wolves Of Steel” Megamod!:up:
Post #24 Shaefer’ Season 2 Let's Play Silent Hunter 5 YouTube 23 Videos:ping:

Jimbuna 11-20-15 07:16 AM

Welcome :sunny:

vdr1981 11-20-15 02:00 PM

Could someone be so kind to upload ActiveUserPlayerUnits.upc file from your last campaign gamesave? :hmm2: Need to check something...

shinzdesu 11-20-15 03:21 PM

[HELP] Gamma doesn't apply
 
Hi, I'm newb here... Sorry never post before because I just reading for fix my special problem... :) btw
I've some problem about gamma doesn't apply,
Since I used Win 7 Ult x86 gamma is work properly using patch 11 & 12...
Yesterday, I upgrade my os to Win 8.1 Pro x64 with Clean SH5 installation...
I don't know how to fix it...
Please help me :(

My mod order :
- The Wolves of Steel 1.04
- The Wolves of Steel 1.04 - Patch 12
- The Wolves of Steel 1.04 - Real Navigation_by TheDarkWraith
- The Wolves of Steel 16x9 Resolution Patch
- Change days in bunker

kevinsue 11-20-15 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2360198)
Could someone be so kind to upload ActiveUserPlayerUnits.upc file from your last campaign gamesave? :hmm2: Need to check something...

G'day Vecko, here is one from the Eastern British Coastal campaign that I have just started with all the TWoS latest version + OSIapp.bat.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/6t...PlayerUnits.7z

vdr1981 11-20-15 05:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2360241)
G'day Vecko, here is one from the Eastern British Coastal campaign that I have just started with all the TWoS latest version + OSIapp.bat.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/6t...PlayerUnits.7z

Thanks Kevin.:up: Good to have you back!
After you finish few patrols, I could really use a feedback on Choums bat file behaviour, does it work or not? :yep:

fitzcarraldo 11-20-15 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2359694)
Picture shows patches disabled.


Thanks Berbster and all. I see is disabled by default in TWoS. I´m working on a cameras.cam file for reduce the annoying flickering textures. I want to do tests with and without the render patch (enabled/disabled).

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.