SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 06-05-18 06:36 PM

TWoS livestreaming right now ...:salute:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YEYMKU88FCs

Uroth 06-06-18 09:09 AM

Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

vdr1981 06-06-18 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556255)
Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

Run your game with administration rights

Captain_AJ 06-06-18 11:28 AM

RE
 
Did you clean out your folders in your document ?

https://i.imgur.com/qrDQKMb.png


SH5/data/CFg/ any settings with cfg not listed in folders might do the trick

THEBERBSTER 06-06-18 01:28 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Uroth
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Uroth 06-06-18 02:52 PM

Tried running it as admin, tried different compatibilities, tried cleaning up the cfg files, but uplay always downloads the damn cloud saves for some reason even when I unclick that crap.

Still cant click and remove those questions. I can click on them but nothing happens when I click.

vdr1981 06-06-18 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556324)
Tried running it as admin, tried different compatibilities, tried cleaning up the cfg files, but uplay always downloads the damn cloud saves for some reason even when I unclick that crap.

Still cant click and remove those questions. I can click on them but nothing happens when I click.

Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that...

Uroth 06-06-18 03:47 PM

"Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that..."

Yes I did that, tried it different ways.

vdr1981 06-06-18 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556331)
"Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that..."

Yes I did that, tried it different ways.

Then it must be installation problem...
Did you copy/paste your SH5 folder around by any chance?
I guess you've done everything like stated in provided pdf install instructions?:hmmm:

If you do the search you'll see that your problem is quite common but it's always user or system related...

chipsranger 06-06-18 09:21 PM

Memories
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556255)
Hello,

How do I get rid of these boxes? and the big black one on the left?

Clean install and using the latest full installer.

They also show up in the main menu, nothing I do makes them go away.

https://i.imgur.com/crIlUm1.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/hcsWL2k.jpg

Hello Uroth
I had in the past a similar problem was cleaning the memories on my PC
and I left for a clean installation, okay ..
:salute:

chipsranger 06-06-18 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2556336)
Then it must be installation problem...
Did you copy/paste your SH5 folder around by any chance?
I guess you've done everything like stated in provided pdf install instructions?:hmmm:

If you do the search you'll see that your problem is quite common but it's always user or system related...

:Kaleun_Salute:

Jimbuna 06-07-18 05:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Uroth (Post 2556331)
"Did you apply administration rights directly in SH5.exe? If not , try that..."

Yes I did that, tried it different ways.

Perform a full uninstall and clean out all registry files using an appropriate programme such as CrapCleaner (it is free here) https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download then install again.

renard60 06-07-18 08:45 AM

[help]probleme grid tool
 
Hello

I am French I hope you will understand my post



I installed the mod and put a French translation mod but I have a problem with grid tool see screenshot I no longer have the grid tool with the French translation




before


https://zupimages.net/up/18/23/8pdy.jpg
after
https://zupimages.net/up/18/23/xnt2.jpg


can you tell me how to fix or do you have a mod to fix the problem
thank you very much



Congratulations for the mod beautiful work

chipsranger 06-07-18 09:24 AM

Detected
 
Hello sailors I am submerged with the periscope of attack focusing on three merchant ships and I am easily detected at 1500 meters. And rule this?

vdr1981 06-07-18 11:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by renard60 (Post 2556405)
Hello

I am French I hope you will understand my post



I installed the mod and put a French translation mod but I have a problem with grid tool see screenshot I no longer have the grid tool with the French translation

can you tell me how to fix or do you have a mod to fix the problem
thank you very much



Congratulations for the mod beautiful work

Your French translation mod is probably not compatible with latest TWoS versions. Ask the author to update his mod. Cheers!:salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.