SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Reduced Merchant Ship Crew Visuals (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=251674)

John Pancoast 01-25-22 06:54 AM

If anyone is interested I have uploaded a mod containing edited IABL's MFM 3.3 and stock merchant ships .sns files.
Find it here.

Mister_M 01-25-22 07:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves (Post 2789683)
The Scripting ability of 010 is why I push it so much!
I rarely program a full exe now days because of it's open abilities!
Sure it costs a few bucks but it is HANDS DOWN the best thing since sliced bread!
:haha:

You see how fast I did a simple example Script?

That Script is actually just an edited Script I had on hand for finding the Shadow objects in the dat files.
So once you have a Script? It's easy to modify them for other needs!

I have to spend a few days in a Motel so I may try to do a complete Script for you to whack the files in one swoop.
No promises but I'll see what happens.

Now. Since ALL Merchants are Types 100 to Type 105?
You could Wild Card the Search to keep from doing multiple Else If statements.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves (Post 2789688)
A WildCard search on a Stock SH3 shows 23 Units.
:03:
Stock GWX shows 72
Easiest is just search a UnitType=10.
That will pop them all.

NOW! Right here is where We can change things up!


for( i = 0; i < r.count; i++ )
{
Printf( "%s\n", r.file[i].filename );
}


Here is where We can grab file names and direct 010 to open the sns file and change things.
I'll strip the cfg extension and tell 010 to open the ShipName.sns file. Then have it find the O01 line and change it.
then it will simply close the file with the changes made.

I won't believe it really works until I didn't see it with my eyes... :O:

A program removing all the "SHD" garbage would be very apreciated... :yep:

tonschk 01-25-22 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Pancoast (Post 2789722)
If anyone is interested I have uploaded a mod containing edited IABL's MFM 3.3 and stock merchant ships .sns files.
Find it here.

Thank you very much John Pancoast:up::salute::yeah:

Jeff-Groves 01-28-22 05:49 PM

I have the Script for 010 to the point of stripping the .cfg extension and working on opening the sns files to replace the O01 setting then saving the file.
Now if there is no O01 or sns file? It just skips as in the case of Iceburgs.
Would adding the ability to check say like Aircraft/other stuff for a sensor change be a good way to go?

John Pancoast 01-28-22 06:10 PM

Anything you want to put together would be great and much appreciated Jeff !

Mister_M 01-29-22 03:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves (Post 2790530)
Would adding the ability to check say like Aircraft/other stuff for a sensor change be a good way to go?

Sure ! :yep:

Anvar1061 01-29-22 06:11 AM

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/ima...s/thumbsup.gif

Jeff-Groves 01-29-22 10:50 AM

Script now changes the extension and opens the sns files one at a time to allow changing the AI_Visual to whatever you wish.

Just have to add the routine to enter whatever you want then it will save and close the file.

WARNING! IT DOES NOT MAKE A BACKUP FILE JUST YET!

Example of what it does when looking at the cfg files.

E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\Iceberg\Iceberg.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergM1\IcebergM1.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergM2\IcebergM2.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergM3\IcebergM3.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergS1\IcebergS1.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergS2\IcebergS2.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\IcebergS3\IcebergS3.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NATF\NATF.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NF_boat\NF_boat.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NF_boat_1\NF_boat_1.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NF_boat_2\NF_boat_2.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NKC3\NKC3.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NKLS_\NKLS_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NKSQ_\NKSQ_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NKSs_\NKSs_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NLL_\NLL_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NLST\NLST.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NOTMs_\NOTMs_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NOTM_T2\NOTM_T2.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NOTSf\NOTSf.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NPPL_\NPPL_.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NTR\NTR.sns
E:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 3\data\Sea\NVV\NVV.sns

rik007 01-30-22 02:50 PM

Does it skip the warships?

Anvar1061 01-30-22 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rik007 (Post 2790848)
Does it skip the warships?

Yes

Mister_M 01-30-22 04:05 PM

Why not allow us to select the types of units we want to include in the search/open/replace/save process ? I'm sure you know how to code this.

Jeff-Groves 01-30-22 05:08 PM

You'll be able to select Class like Warships, Merchants, Aircraft etc.
Then select the UnitType in that class.
So Warships would give you

Type0=Patrol Craft
Type1=Corvette
Type2=Frigate
Type3=Destroyer Escort
Type4=Destroyer
Type5=Minesweeper
Type6=Light Cruiser
Type7=Heavy Cruiser
Type8=Escort Carrier
Type9=Fleet Carrier
Type10=Battlecruiser
Type11=Battleship
Type12=Minelayer
Type13=Auxiliary Cruiser

Mister_M 01-30-22 06:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves (Post 2790868)
You'll be able to select Class like Warships, Merchants, Aircraft etc.
Then select the UnitType in that class.
So Warships would give you

Type0=Patrol Craft
Type1=Corvette
Type2=Frigate
Type3=Destroyer Escort
Type4=Destroyer
Type5=Minesweeper
Type6=Light Cruiser
Type7=Heavy Cruiser
Type8=Escort Carrier
Type9=Fleet Carrier
Type10=Battlecruiser
Type11=Battleship
Type12=Minelayer
Type13=Auxiliary Cruiser

:yeah:

Jeff-Groves 01-31-22 09:36 AM

I've set up a bat file to call the Script without opening the 010 UI.
So here's the first screen you get.

https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/pic...ictureid=12297

Working on the second level selection box now.
It will look the same but have each type in the selected Class.
All search values will be coded in Hex format to insure no false positives pop.
So to search for a UnitType=101?
I search for 3D3130310D0A,h

John Pancoast 01-31-22 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves (Post 2790944)
I've set up a bat file to call the Script without opening the 010 UI.
So here's the first screen you get.



Working on the second level selection box now.
It will look the same but have each type in the selected Class.
All search values will be coded in Hex format to insure no false positives pop.
So to search for a UnitType=101?
I search for 3D3130310D0A,h


:o Outstanding ! :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.