SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

IRISH4Life 04-12-18 04:04 PM

Is it something I did wrong or is this typical?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have installed SH5 and its patched correctly, It is still the stock game, but I keep getting the picture included saying the UBISoft Server is down.

I was going to install Wolves of Steel.

THEBERBSTER 04-13-18 02:38 AM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > mttmrc89
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

THEBERBSTER 04-13-18 02:40 AM

Hi Mike
Try the ESC key.
Run your SH5.exe as an administrator.
Post #417 How To Run The SH5.exe As Administrator
Peter

vdr1981 04-13-18 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mttmrc89 (Post 2549128)
Hi guys, i bought SH5 since the release. Now the WOS Mod is installed and also the 2.2.3 update. Actually i'am playing Mare Nostrum, but with a little problem....I still have XVIIB instead of the C model...WHY?? Can someone help me with this issue? Thanks in Advance!

Low rating which is caused by low tonnage or skipped patrols, neutral kills...You can check your current rating with KSDcommander.
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThePrody (Post 2549131)
i have a small question : does Real Navigation disables the option to ask your navigator for " Maximum range at current speed"? or is there another command for that, the menu is greyed out. That is a very useful thing to know in game .

The command is still available trough navigator /WO interactions menu...

fitzcarraldo 04-13-18 05:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by IRISH4Life (Post 2549158)
I have installed SH5 and its patched correctly, It is still the stock game, but I keep getting the picture included saying the UBISoft Server is down.

I was going to install Wolves of Steel.

Download from UBI the Uplay and reinstall it (only Uplay, not all SH5). Ever I had the same problem when installed SH5 (DVD version).

Good luck!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Demon777 04-14-18 10:28 AM

when trying to install TWoS 2.2.5 Full, I'm getting the following icon: "some installation files are corrupt".
OS: Win10 64bit

https://d.radikal.ru/d13/1804/e9/9621254e2270.png

Please advise where to download fresh version?? http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/<a h...21254e2270.pngTnx in advance!!

vdr1981 04-15-18 03:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Demon777 (Post 2549359)
Please advise where to download fresh version?? http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/<a h...21254e2270.pngTnx in advance!!

Redownload the installer and try again .

mttmrc89 04-15-18 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2549216)
Download from UBI the Uplay and reinstall it (only Uplay, not all SH5). Ever I had the same problem when installed SH5 (DVD version).

Good luck!

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

Hi Fitz..I followed your hint but without success. At the moment i am playing Battle of Mediterranean with a VIIB instead of C...so frustrating.. ps: i never "jumped" between campaign, i followed the chronologic story

Suikotsu 04-15-18 08:20 AM

Is there a way to disable certain mods within WoS JSMGE-style? I can't seem to figure it out...

fitzcarraldo 04-15-18 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mttmrc89 (Post 2549471)
Hi Fitz..I followed your hint but without success. At the moment i am playing Battle of Mediterranean with a VIIB instead of C...so frustrating.. ps: i never "jumped" between campaign, i followed the chronologic story

Do you have enough renown for a VIiC?

Regards

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

mttmrc89 04-15-18 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2549491)
Do you have enough renown for a VIiC?

Regards

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Yes..10.700... Trained 74/100..

Aktungbby 04-15-18 09:54 AM

welcome aboard!
 
mttmrc89!:Kaleun_Salute:

mttmrc89 04-15-18 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aktungbby (Post 2549504)
mttmrc89!:Kaleun_Salute:

:Kaleun_Salute:

Herr Kaleun!!

mttmrc89 04-15-18 12:42 PM

Fitz,

May be an issue regarding some. Txt file?

Thanks in advance

Regards

IRISH4Life 04-15-18 06:52 PM

SH5 TWoS
 
TO Anyone that might know what to do.

I have installed SH5, updated to 1.2 and added TWoS, successfully or so I thought.

When I am on the Uboat, If I select the map station in any way, the whole game just shuts off and goes straight back to the desktop.


2nd Item trying to install TDW’s NewUi_ 7_5_0_TheDarkWraith_ version 18 and the Berbsters guide has no pictures to guide me.

I have it downloaded, it is unzipped in a file and I know to put one file in the Mods (where the mods are) folder?, but the other two? and then updating using the patcher????, I have gone through the videos, and I cannot see the words on the video as Im, old, goes to fast and I cannot read it. LOL I am really getting old LOL, I am at a loss, I know that it is something simple, but someone give me some quick direction, or the link to the actual photos.

Mike

IRISH4Life 04-15-18 08:20 PM

Update
 
I had installed a radio mod into the system, and I did not need to. The game works just fine.

EXCEPT its all in GERMAN, I cannot speak GERMAN! I selected English all during install am I missing something?

Also still in need of adding the Dark Wraith Mod. And there are no photos with the directions.

Mike

Mechac 04-15-18 08:58 PM

I just sunk Polish sub(540t) and it did not count into my Patrol tonnage.
Its not in Warships or Merchants, its not even in total sunk ship count(got 2 warships and three merchants, ton numbers sits).
Its just 540 but still...how often you sink sub with sub...:wah:

mttmrc89 04-16-18 07:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mechac (Post 2549584)
I just sunk Polish sub(540t) and it did not count into my Patrol tonnage.
Its not in Warships or Merchants, its not even in total sunk ship count(got 2 warships and three merchants, ton numbers sits).
Its just 540 but still...how often you sink sub with sub...:wah:

Hi Mechac,

The same happened yesterday for a British sub. I Think is normal !
Regards

Nemesis Bosseret 04-16-18 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mttmrc89 (Post 2549633)
Hi Mechac,

The same happened yesterday for a British sub. I Think is normal !
Regards

Definitly not normal. Ive gotten warship tonnage before from both brit and polish subs i just updated to 2.2.5 this weekend ill test it out and see if i can find a sub. chances are you didnt sink it and she just dived.

Mechac 04-16-18 03:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nemesis Bosseret (Post 2549671)
Definitly not normal. Ive gotten warship tonnage before from both brit and polish subs i just updated to 2.2.5 this weekend ill test it out and see if i can find a sub. chances are you didnt sink it and she just dived.

If its case, i doubt they surface again with so many holes in hull from my deck gun.
I had it in Log feed as sunk, but not in patrol tons. I tried make screenshot but game have no focus in Windows for some reason.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.