SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

propbeanie 02-07-2022 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tonschk (Post 2792129)
Hi, can you help please I cannot find where to tick the box 'Disable display scaling on high DPI settings' , where is?, thank you very much:up:

https://www.hostpic.org/images/2202071822420266.png

There are differences between the Win7, Win8, Win10 & Win11 dialogs. Similar, but not quite the same. On your left-hand "Properties" page is the "Change high DPI Settings" button, which will then open that little window to the right with the "High DPI scaling override" section at the bottom. You click on the tick-box for "Override high DPI scaling behavior" and choose with the drop-down box under "Scaling performed by:" and select "Application" there. "OK" and "OK" your way out, and it should be set. However, on my computers, I also have to tick the "Disable full-screen optimizations" on the main "Properties", "Compatibility" section, and one of my computers has the top of the 2nd page to the right set also, under the "Program DPI" section, with the "Use this setting for scaling problems..." which then activates the dropdown for the "Use the DPI that's set...", which I have at "I open this program". That is a laptop with onboard video, and Win10 wants to "smooth" everything, so that tells it not to interfere with SH4 on my machine. Settings for SH5 most likely will not be quite the same, and your computer is probably also different. Experimentation is key. :salute:

tonschk 02-07-2022 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by propbeanie (Post 2792164)
There are differences between the Win7, Win8, Win10 & Win11 dialogs. Similar, but not quite the same. On your left-hand "Properties" page is the "Change high DPI Settings" button, which will then open that little window to the right with the "High DPI scaling override" section at the bottom. You click on the tick-box for "Override high DPI scaling behavior" and choose with the drop-down box under "Scaling performed by:" and select "Application" there. "OK" and "OK" your way out, and it should be set. However, on my computers, I also have to tick the "Disable full-screen optimizations" on the main "Properties", "Compatibility" section, and one of my computers has the top of the 2nd page to the right set also, under the "Program DPI" section, with the "Use this setting for scaling problems..." which then activates the dropdown for the "Use the DPI that's set...", which I have at "I open this program". That is a laptop with onboard video, and Win10 wants to "smooth" everything, so that tells it not to interfere with SH4 on my machine. Settings for SH5 most likely will not be quite the same, and your computer is probably also different. Experimentation is key. :salute:

Yes Ok I have found, Thank you very much Propbeanie :salute::up::yeah:

sshtompell 03-22-2022 12:25 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Hello, tell me please, the overscope filter and backlight stopped working

Aktungbby 03-22-2022 03:11 PM

Welcome aboard
 
sshtompell!:Kaleun_Salute:

sshtompell 03-25-2022 04:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aktungbby (Post 2799967)
sshtompell!:Kaleun_Salute:

Can you help?

Kal_Maximus_U669 03-26-2022 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sshtompell (Post 2800386)
Can you help?

Maybe start with the graphics gamma in your game options...
then you should see in option TWoS - OptionsFileEditorViewer if everything is in order.. :03: :salute:

sshtompell 03-26-2022 09:28 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2800549)
Maybe start with the graphics gamma in your game options...
then you should see in option TWoS - OptionsFileEditorViewer if everything is in order.. :03: :salute:

Can you please tell me where to look?

Kal_Maximus_U669 03-26-2022 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sshtompell (Post 2800563)
Can you please tell me where to look?

yes..
See the periscopes section maybe to start more we would need details on your mods which are activated etc.. which environment mod do you use the mod for the night?.:hmmm:

sshtompell 03-26-2022 03:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2800607)
yes..
See the periscopes section maybe to start more we would need details on your mods which are activated etc.. which environment mod do you use the mod for the night?.:hmmm:

Thanks for your help, I'm already desperate. At first it worked, then it stopped...

Kal_Maximus_U669 03-26-2022 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sshtompell (Post 2800610)
Thanks for your help, I'm already desperate. At first it worked, then it stopped...

Your screens are unreadable it's too small...
here Hud observation periscope = scope filter+cross-air
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-42-55.png
here the observation periscope without activating anything
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-41-40.png
here the periscope observation scope filter switch on
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-41-51.png
here the observation periscope with the cross-air only
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-43-04.png
here the RAOBF observation periscope without turning on anything else
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-44-24.png
as I told you check your options
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...56-capture.png
you have necessarily touched an option because I do not have the same composition for RAOBF mine is red or yours is green
now I hope this can help you more consult the internal documents to the mod could also help Regards Kal_Maximus_U669 :up: :salute:

sshtompell 03-26-2022 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kal_Maximus_U669 (Post 2800621)
Your screens are unreadable it's too small...
here Hud observation periscope = scope filter+cross-air
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-42-55.png
here the observation periscope without activating anything
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-41-40.png
here the periscope observation scope filter switch on
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-41-51.png
here the observation periscope with the cross-air only
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-43-04.png
here the RAOBF observation periscope without turning on anything else
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...6-21-44-24.png
as I told you check your options
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...56-capture.png
you have necessarily touched an option because I do not have the same composition for RAOBF mine is red or yours is green
now I hope this can help you more consult the internal documents to the mod could also help Regards Kal_Maximus_U669 :up: :salute:

Thank you very much, it worked!!!

Kal_Maximus_U669 03-26-2022 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sshtompell (Post 2800635)
does not help, probably caught a bug

no there is no bug..!! the problem lies in your installation, that's for sure.
I think some old sea dog here will confirm...
try to delete your save start a new career if not
:Kaleun_Wink:
I for you did a "fresh install" and take your time during assembly.. then especially during the TWoS activation phase - "OptionsFileEditorViewer" read the documents inside the mods
I haven't seen any other problem like this...
Amicalement KM_U669 :Kaleun_Cheers:

manni_112 03-29-2022 02:19 PM

Hello everyone.
I have a question about the "round numbers on torpedo sulution lines"
how can i enable them ? Yes there is an Option in the Tactical map, but i can do whatever i want, there are no Numbers xD

Kal_Maximus_U669 03-29-2022 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by manni_112 (Post 2801078)
Hello everyone.
I have a question about the "round numbers on torpedo sulution lines"
how can i enable them ? Yes there is an Option in the Tactical map, but i can do whatever i want, there are no Numbers xD

i have 2 questions too
why are you registering since 2013 then you reappear now...?
_1 post i.e. today...
_3 dowload which I assume are the mod...
Do you read the documentation that "vdr1981" kills himself with the task to write with his team... I doubt it...!!!
now i will try to answer you
because your question is weird, I have trouble understanding where you are coming from... "round numbers on torpedo sulution lines"
there are options here see the screen..
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...9-23-44-47.png
is else via TWoS - OptionsFileEditorViewer
so I don't see what more you want...
in the mod docs also so get to work... :har::har: :salute::salute:

Aktungbby 03-29-2022 09:13 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
manni_122! :Kaleun_Salute:After a long "silent run":up:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.