SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

JoeySatriani1980 08-16-14 03:54 AM

Frist of all I want to thank for the great Mod.
Just bought SH5 and didn't play any other version of SH before. So a real sub virgin. Installed it and everything is working properly.

Only thing I was wondering about, is that when I start a new campaign, I only can choose the poland mission. There is no mission available at the british coast. Is that normal? Or did I install something wrong? Hope someone can help me out here

Sjizzle 08-16-14 06:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JoeySatriani1980 (Post 2233724)
Frist of all I want to thank for the great Mod.
Just bought SH5 and didn't play any other version of SH before. So a real sub virgin. Installed it and everything is working properly.

Only thing I was wondering about, is that when I start a new campaign, I only can choose the poland mission. There is no mission available at the british coast. Is that normal? Or did I install something wrong? Hope someone can help me out here

your first mission is in danzing bay after u finish this mission or around sept 4-5 1939 another mission will be unlocked

JoeySatriani1980 08-16-14 05:00 PM

Ahhh ok Thanks! So nothing is wrong

Dodo11 08-18-14 03:16 PM

Tai map invisible
 
Thank you for this mod , but i have a problem,my TAI map is transparent - invisible.

http://i.imgur.com/WLdiqCD.jpg

Dragon81 08-18-14 11:35 PM

@ Dodo11:

Here we go...

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=839

Dodo11 08-19-14 01:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2234608)

Dragon81 thank you for help , now i can see my tai map.

Dragon81 08-19-14 09:47 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys,

please can somebody tell me why my 1WO is not able to identify a target for me?
The icon for this function is missing...

masd 08-19-14 11:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2234715)
Hi guys,

please can somebody tell me why my 1WO is not able to identify a target for me?
The icon for this function is missing...

Check page 60 from this post. You will find your answer there, i've had the same problem and managed to get the WO idenfication button.

Dragon81 08-19-14 12:21 PM

What have you done? Added the missing part and renamed the following entries? Or have you added it on the end?

MadCowMoo 08-19-14 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2234770)
What have you done? Added the missing part and renamed the following entries? Or have you added it on the end?

Sticking at the end would be far, far, far too easy and not in the true spirit of Mods :har:

I did mine using Notepad++ and it's built in python manager. I wrote a query string in to it as a script and ran it once I placed the cursor at the right point in the INI file. Simply copied in the missing block at the right place then. Am at work so can't demonstrate this now. Would like to post some screenies when I get the chance if that's ok with everyone? :up:

Dragon81 08-19-14 01:38 PM

can you upload your file?

masd 08-19-14 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2234787)
can you upload your file?


Here you go

http://speedy.sh/gCeuV/Page-layout.ini

Remeber to backup your original file.

You should drop this one on

C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\data\Menu\Pages

Dragon81 08-19-14 02:27 PM

awesome thanx!

Dragon81 08-20-14 12:17 AM

Well... I'm sorry but... it's the third topic I have to ask this:
I have the problem that I can not dive below 120m without damaging my hydrophone.
What mod in WoS is causing this? Do anybody have a idea how to fix that?

TheDarkWraith 08-20-14 12:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2234909)
Well... I'm sorry but... it's the third topic I have to ask this:
I have the problem that I can not dive below 120m without damaging my hydrophone.
What mod in WoS is causing this? Do anybody have a idea how to fix that?

I believe it's one of both of these mods:
R.S.D. - Reworked Submarine Damage v5.7.1 by vdr1981_Main mod
R.S.D. & R.E.M. - GHG Hydrophone add-on (no hyd on surface)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.