SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

LCQ_SH 07-25-14 08:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:



Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

quad5 07-26-14 01:43 AM

There is a question: the company has to begin in Memel port?

Sjizzle 07-26-14 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228063)
you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:





Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

if doesn't show the sunk ship tonnage then u have enabled some features from Advanced section in TDW's generic patcher ....
If u have the latest version of TDW's Genericpatcher do not enable patches from Advanced User.
If u don't have the lates version of TDW's GenericPatcher then do not enable the fallowing patches:
- Disable Orbit Listener checks in main game loops
- Disable Orbit Listener account sharing check
- Render Patch ( from rande patch u can enable the fallowing patches 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13,14 )

LCQ_SH 07-26-14 09:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2228094)
if doesn't show the sunk ship tonnage then u have enabled some features from Advanced section in TDW's generic patcher ....
If u have the latest version of TDW's Genericpatcher do not enable patches from Advanced User.
If u don't have the lates version of TDW's GenericPatcher then do not enable the fallowing patches:
- Disable Orbit Listener checks in main game loops
- Disable Orbit Listener account sharing check
- Render Patch ( from rande patch u can enable the fallowing patches 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 13,14 )

But that's the thing, I havn't messed up with any advance setting :06: :/\\!!:wah:

Actually, this started to happen by just patching it (before knowing I could change some stuff)

Sjizzle 07-26-14 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228176)
But that's the thing, I havn't messed up with any advance setting :06: :/\\!!:wah:

that's sound like a "non offcial game" if u know what i mean .... only thoes game have this problem ....
u have made a backup for the patched files ?
try without any mods and any enabled patch ....

LCQ_SH 07-26-14 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2228178)
that's sound like a "non offcial game" if u know what i mean .... only thoes game have this problem ....
u have made a backup for the patched files ?
try without any mods and any enabled patch ....



lol....it's an official game..... I can assure you that......... Yeah,I have my backup........so, should I try patched and unmodded.........modded but not patched it or with none of those options above??

Sjizzle 07-26-14 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2228283)
lol....it's an official game..... I can assure you that......... Yeah,I have my backup........so, should I try patched and unmodded.........modded but not patched it or with none of those options above??

i didn't said that yoy game is not legal ...i have said that non legal games have the same problem

first try without any patch and mods then try enable 1 by 1 from patches...
and at last 1 by 1 from mods

Dragon81 07-27-14 02:18 AM

Hi guys,

is it normal that the minimap is invisible with this mod?
Why? Is there a way to enable it?

Sjizzle 07-27-14 02:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragon81 (Post 2228395)
Hi guys,

is it normal that the minimap is invisible with this mod?
Why? Is there a way to enable it?

u mean the TAI map ?
there i littel yellow knob in the Left side of the UI under map tools from where u can show/hide the TAI map...

Dragon81 07-27-14 05:04 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Sjizzle,

I know but the TAI map is transparent. Only the border with the blue triangles is visible.
I installed the modpack as descriped in the first posting but without real navigation and without resolution patch.



A second problem is: When I'm at the surface and I click the icon for "crash dive" then the icon is flashing, my view gets teleported to the periscope (why?) but the sub is not diving.

Please can somebody help? any ideas?

Echolot 07-27-14 05:19 AM

Quote:

I know but the TAI map is transparent. Only the border with the blue triangles is visible.
Same here.

Quote:

A second problem is: When I'm at the surface and I click the icon for "crash dive" then the icon is flashing, my view gets teleported to the periscope (why?) but the sub is not diving.
Teleporting on crash dive is a feature of NewUIsTDC. Configure it with the OptionsFileEditorViewer in data/Applications. For order crash dive you have to be inside the sub.

Dragon81 07-27-14 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Echolot (Post 2228418)
Teleporting on crash dive is a feature of NewUIsTDC. Configure it with the OptionsFileEditorViewer in data/Applications. For order crash dive you have to be inside the sub.

This was the crucial point! :up: Not only the teleporting also for the TAI map! You can adjust the size of it there. It is set to "0". That's why it is "transparent". Thank you very much!

LCQ_SH 07-27-14 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2228349)
i didn't said that yoy game is not legal ...i have said that non legal games have the same problem

first try without any patch and mods then try enable 1 by 1 from patches...
and at last 1 by 1 from mods

I'll give it a try.........another noob question, for restoring backup, is just a copy paste pf the original files? Or do I have to do it with the patcher?

yihoshua 07-27-14 10:42 AM

I follow the tutorial on how to use the patcher, but it still comes up with the same issue. It refuses to patch half of the files, saying I have an outdated version of the patcher. I don't have the steam version, as I know that doesn't agree with the patcher, so I'm kinda at a loss.

Dragon81 07-27-14 03:15 PM

Hi yihoshua

I had the same Problem. Then I noticed that I have forgotten to patch the game to version 1.0.2.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.