SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Enchanter 07-16-2014 06:09 AM

Well I've probably broken something.

I installed the mega mod as per the instructions today, but I keep getting a black box in the center of my screen that won't go away. The upper left quadrant of my screen is also blank. It's like the Mediterranean Sea to my U Boat. Everything in there disappears and never comes back.

Also, trying to speak with anyone brings up a dialog box telling me they are injured and offering no dialogue choices.

Can anyone help me fix this? Have you seen it before?

http://imgur.com/N27v4Zj

LCQ_SH 07-16-2014 07:39 AM

No tonnage recorded!!
 
Hi,

I am patched up with TWD and Wolves of Steel Mods......

I am in first campaign in British waters. I request my missions.......go on patrol, sink some ships, but my progress bar is not registering my tonnage, but when I exit or end a patrol, the patrol status screen has the count........but not the progress bar in the game map.

What's going on?

Actually, I just figured it out that when the game reports a sinking ship (log book or map sunk ship icon), it won't count in the progress bar, and when it is not reported, it is registered in the progress bar.

Help please, there's no point to continue my patrols and sink ships if my progress is not going to be taken into account.

Tnx! :/\\:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!

quad5 07-17-2014 02:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by quad5 (Post 2224429)
Hi vdr1981! I have a question, how to remove:
sobers green crew training V4 SH5 and sobers smoke screen V1 SH5 (DynEnv compatible)?

Please help!!!:ping:

The German aircraft carrier with the American planes?!!:o

Captain_AJ 07-17-2014 08:35 AM

reply
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Enchanter (Post 2225205)
Well I've probably broken something.

I installed the mega mod as per the instructions today, but I keep getting a black box in the center of my screen that won't go away. The upper left quadrant of my screen is also blank. It's like the Mediterranean Sea to my U Boat. Everything in there disappears and never comes back.

Also, trying to speak with anyone brings up a dialog box telling me they are injured and offering no dialogue choices.

Can anyone help me fix this? Have you seen it before?

http://imgur.com/N27v4Zj

Question for you is do you have any other mods installed ?

What version of SH5 do you have .Steam Or Otherwise ?

Sounds like you have speech recongnition that will bring up that black box on your main screen , if you disable it that box will go away after you start again

when Installing the mod if .. you have had any other instances of saved games and you were using other mods those games will be configured to your last mod list , You must install this mod(WOFS) on a clean patched version of 1.2 , and you must delete all previous saved games located in My documents / Sh5/data/cfg/savedgames and also rich saved games .. You must also be in the offline mode for ubisoft or otherwise , ubi will re-install your previous saved games and you will get eitier a ctd , or a screen which looks like yours atm.

Good luck

Enchanter 07-17-2014 07:03 PM

Thanks for the reply!

I pulled a fresh copy of the game down from Ubisoft, then I made a backup copy :oops:, after which I reinstalled the mods. Everything worked great, so I assume it was a pebkac error.

Then I made history as the first U-Boat to be sunk by Polish fire.
Wow. I think this mod requires a rethink of my strategy :har:

Maverick30 07-22-2014 01:07 PM

Great mod, congratulations.

Leon West 07-22-2014 01:42 PM

My sound man had me killed. My first patrol in 1940. I had a little over 26,000 tons to my name, and no torpedoes left. What else to do but head home, right? My request for resupply a few days earlier was denied.

So I fired my last two torpedoes into a very large troop transport and was safely beneath the waves of the 32+ unescorted convoy. However, some of these merchantmen had some large weapons, and with as many as there was, my u-boat would not have a chance if caught.


However, every 4 seconds the soundman was announcing NEW CONTACT BEARING X. To the point that the game had glitched and he was on a constant repeat. I'm not losing this career. I can stand the new contact bit over and over again, right...yeah. Mute speakers. Ok...New problem...I can't skip time. It won't let me go above 8x time compression for over 1 second before I'm dropped back down to 1 times time compression.

Safely beneath the waves. No escorts to worry about, but those merchants are armed and I don't have the 10+ hours real time to piss away in 1x compression.

So I surface at ahead flank and make a desperate run. I'm gunned down and lose all depth control, hit the bottom of the seabed and wait for everything to be run down for about 20 minutes realtime before I finally lose the sub and my (for me) successes. Needless to say I nearly broke some things. I was absolutely livid.

Why in the name of everything holy was my soundman constantly repeating contacts, especially when I had him on normal sweep. To the point of nearly driving me mad and forcing me to mute my speakers.

AND WHY IN THE NAME OF THE EARTH did time compression keep forcing me back down to realtime?!?!?!?! There was no *******ing reason for that! Travel mode was on. TCX on any message box message was enabled, as was TC1X on messages DISABLED.

Clearly I have a mod setting borked somewhere, but it was EXTREMELY frustrating. AND I lost a successful career in the making.

Plus if I ever hear the phrase "New Contact" in German again I might puke. :damn: :damn: :damn: :damn: :nope:

vdr1981 07-22-2014 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Leon West (Post 2227134)
My sound man had me killed. My first patrol in 1940. I had a little over 26,000 tons to my name, and no torpedoes left. What else to do but head home, right? My request for resupply a few days earlier was denied.

So I fired my last two torpedoes into a very large troop transport and was safely beneath the waves of the 32+ unescorted convoy. However, some of these merchantmen had some large weapons, and with as many as there was, my u-boat would not have a chance if caught.


However, every 4 seconds the soundman was announcing NEW CONTACT BEARING X. To the point that the game had glitched and he was on a constant repeat. I'm not losing this career. I can stand the new contact bit over and over again, right...yeah. Mute speakers. Ok...New problem...I can't skip time. It won't let me go above 8x time compression for over 1 second before I'm dropped back down to 1 times time compression.

Safely beneath the waves. No escorts to worry about, but those merchants are armed and I don't have the 10+ hours real time to piss away in 1x compression.

So I surface at ahead flank and make a desperate run. I'm gunned down and lose all depth control, hit the bottom of the seabed and wait for everything to be run down for about 20 minutes realtime before I finally lose the sub and my (for me) successes. Needless to say I nearly broke some things. I was absolutely livid.

Why in the name of everything holy was my soundman constantly repeating contacts, especially when I had him on normal sweep. To the point of nearly driving me mad and forcing me to mute my speakers.

AND WHY IN THE NAME OF THE EARTH did time compression keep forcing me back down to realtime?!?!?!?! There was no *******ing reason for that! Travel mode was on. TCX on any message box message was enabled, as was TC1X on messages DISABLED.

Clearly I have a mod setting borked somewhere, but it was EXTREMELY frustrating. AND I lost a successful career in the making.

Plus if I ever hear the phrase "New Contact" in German again I might puke. :damn: :damn: :damn: :damn: :nope:

OK, same story again...Make a game save, remove Real.Hydrophones optional mod and continue your campaign...

LCQ_SH 07-22-2014 10:09 PM

:wah: :wah: :wah: I am really sad............ I was just starting my career........... (TWD and Wolves of Steel)...... got completed my first mission.......got a base transfer to Kiel......when I was approaching.......game started to crash........just like that. Tried several times...... none success :/\\!! :/\\!!. Ok, so I started again in a saved game.....just infrontof the DD and minelayer....just to target and destroy................ I got first one........it was sunk in my log book.........but progress bar didn't grow up....as I if had shot to a ghost ship............:/\\!! :stare: :nope: :down: :timeout:

Am I missing something? Or should I get disappointed and start to think this game will never be playable? Have I just threw 20 bucks (steam + DVD versions) just to the trash???

Any help will be appreciated :wah: :shifty: :down: Before I uninstall this and waste it forever :wah: :dead: :/\\!! :down:

vdr1981 07-23-2014 06:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2227260)
:wah: :wah: :wah: I am really sad............ I was just starting my career........... (TWD and Wolves of Steel)...... got completed my first mission.......got a base transfer to Kiel......when I was approaching.......game started to crash........just like that.

Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

Quote:

Originally Posted by LCQ_SH (Post 2227260)
Tried several times...... none success :/\\!! :/\\!!. Ok, so I started again in a saved game.....just infrontof the DD and minelayer....just to target and destroy................ I got first one........

Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

LCQ_SH 07-23-2014 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Did you enable schnorchel by some chance maybe?

you mean in port? For first patrol, snorkel is not available and I wouldn't have enough renown neither....... :hmmm:



Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2227325)
Why so? I stated in the second post clearly for players to avoid as much as possible game saving near active AI units...

Are you sure you performed steps 5 and 6 correctly?:hmmm:

Well, since my first posts about no tonnage recording....I just figured it out that this happens either way I am close or not to the AI......also that depends on how close you mean......... For example, my last save......was about 10km away from a unit.......sunk it (first ship in my "career")......no recording........I reload the saved game again........in which I was supposed to have cero sunk vessels...........and there it was in the map the mark of a destroyed one (where it came from?)..........:/\\!! :/\\!! :/\\!!. That has happened to me a lot..... Also, sometimes the message white box register sunk vessels, sometimes it doesn't (when it doesn't, my tonnage is not reflected).......but they are always registered in the capt's logbook, so when I quit a game, the last screen does know I sunk them. (within my patrol area)...

About 5 and 6..........yes, I did it correctly, I changed some stuff though, (not big deal)........just map colors, mouse in, mouse out stuff...........none "advance users" options......changes did took effect...........

Even I reinstalled everything........and same troubles :wah: :wah:

:timeout: :timeout:

Thanks for the reply! :salute:

mackattack 07-23-2014 09:25 PM

hey guys,
so im a noob at this mod stuff so bare with me... So when I go to install the patcher It wont install half of them. it says that im running a diffrent version then what is the patcher??? I have it on a fresh install from ubisoft and its uptodate. Any sugestions on what to do? I believe that Im directing it correctly also. I know it cant be this hard.
thanks
mack
edit. should I try to do a snapshot of all the patches? before doing it Manuel y?

tonschk 07-25-2014 03:25 AM

:yeah::salute::up::woot:

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2223982)
Welcome back Gabriele! :salute:


yihoshua 07-25-2014 11:14 AM

I'm having the same issue mackattack, so we must both be doing something wrong.

vdr1981 07-25-2014 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mackattack (Post 2227483)
hey guys,
so im a noob at this mod stuff so bare with me... So when I go to install the patcher It wont install half of them. it says that im running a diffrent version then what is the patcher??? I have it on a fresh install from ubisoft and its uptodate. Any sugestions on what to do? I believe that Im directing it correctly also. I know it cant be this hard.
thanks
mack
edit. should I try to do a snapshot of all the patches? before doing it Manuel y?

Quote:

Originally Posted by yihoshua (Post 2227920)
I'm having the same issue mackattack, so we must both be doing something wrong.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=205620


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.