SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

Tonci87 04-17-17 09:04 AM

And then maybe make it possible that the safe flank speed operating time is extended by your officers skill level :)

redline202 04-17-17 12:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tonci87 (Post 2479252)
And then maybe make it possible that the safe flank speed operating time is extended by your officers skill level :)

Good idea :salute:

finchOU 04-17-17 03:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2479062)
Yes you have to.
If you dock, your task will be gone.
Get out to Norway now! :salute:

:06: have to what? Select the mission ( which I can't do unless I dock)? Or just go there without selecting it? :06:

If I dock (end patrol) I probably won't be able to do the mission due to days in port.

Can I chose the mission if I just "refit"? Full disclosure.... I've never used the refit option. Always just ended the patrol.

The message specifically told me to rearm at the nearest port (Helgoland in my case) and proceed to Norway.

Saintaw 04-17-17 07:30 PM

Hello, back to SH5 after a few years, this is a great mod, thanks!

I have a quick question regarding the 'IO_StrategicMap_7_5_0_for_TDWv750 Grid Req Fix' mod implemented, the screenshot attached in the documentation shows a detailed grid system, and some options for said grid in the bottom right (see the actual screenshot here: http://imgur.com/80YkuLk

How do I get these to appear? I have been given coordinates AN5588, I figured it would be somewhere around the mid bottom tier of AN55, but it would be nice to have the detailed grid nonetheless, how do I get this to appear? Thanks.

hauangua 04-18-17 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saintaw (Post 2479347)
Hello, back to SH5 after a few years, this is a great mod, thanks!

I have a quick question regarding the 'IO_StrategicMap_7_5_0_for_TDWv750 Grid Req Fix' mod implemented, the screenshot attached in the documentation shows a detailed grid system, and some options for said grid in the bottom right (see the actual screenshot here: http://imgur.com/80YkuLk

How do I get these to appear? I have been given coordinates AN5588, I figured it would be somewhere around the mid bottom tier of AN55, but it would be nice to have the detailed grid nonetheless, how do I get this to appear? Thanks.

Hi saintaw
press "e" key but better you read here :

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=169

Saintaw 04-18-17 02:04 AM

Perfect, thank you!

THEBERBSTER 04-18-17 04:22 AM

A Warm Welcome Back To The Subsim Community > Saintaw
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community:salute:
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

Shibby 04-18-17 06:05 AM

Installation
 
Hi All,

I followed the installation instructions and the mod seems to work albeit with some framerate drops but I had a couple of questions.

I had two SH5 folders. One in a Ubisoft folder and one in a Uplay folder, game launcher, SH5 etc etc. I originally installed the mod to the standalone ubisoft folder but that did nothing.

So I deleted the standalone ubisoft folder and installed the mod to the Uplay directory. It works fine now however the manual patcher installation did nothing at all. I followed the notepad instructions, copied and pasted the directory and then ran the patcher and pressed enter about 20 times but there were no files which came up for me to back up and restore. What does this mean? Was that supposed to happen?

As I say the mod seems to be working. If I wanted to uninstall everything and start from scratch, how could I make sure all downloaded and modified files were completely gone?

Thanks

vdr1981 04-18-17 06:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shibby (Post 2479391)
I had two SH5 folders. One in a Ubisoft folder and one in a Uplay folder, game launcher, SH5 etc etc. I originally installed the mod to the standalone ubisoft folder but that did nothing.

So I deleted the standalone ubisoft folder and installed the mod to the Uplay directory.

For a successful mod installation you should at least know where is your game installed...:yep: Do you know what is your main game installation folder path? Check Generic Patcher's install instructions once again http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...postcount=1649

Saintaw 04-18-17 07:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2479376)
A Warm Welcome Back To The Subsim Community > Saintaw

Thanks a lot, appreciated!
I have been here for awhile now (on & off depending on RL) I've had the game since release, but I don't think I ever went further than Jan 40, I tend to start a new campaign whenever I reinstall the game or a mod :)

I intend to try this time, I might need a few tweaks (tinkered in the generic patcher and haven't broken a thing yet).

I seem to be missing the chart mentioned above with the stock mod, I will have a look in the compatible mods.

One thing I would like to tweak is the map: I have a poor eyesight, am partly colourblind...so all the gray-lines-only is a bit of a mess for me. If only I could remove the dirt on the map itself, that would be great too.

Anyhow...like I said, I am otherwise very much enjoying this!

Edit, looks like I found a path: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...1&postcount=41

palmic 04-18-17 09:50 AM

You'll have a hard time to pass a lot furter as Vecko is releasing very tasty updates once for a while and sometimes you have to restart career :D

But only sometimes....

Once you'll be ok with some workarounds (for instance not alt-tab from game, or not to destroy friendly vessel), youll be very excited with TWOS, i believe its really best sim of U-boat (and vanilla SH5 is very worst of all time of course).

Enjoy :salute:

skin-nl 04-18-17 11:46 AM

Hello finchOU

Just refit if you have not enough diesel or torpedo's.
You don't have to select the mission :up:

Michael


Quote:

Originally Posted by finchOU (Post 2479295)
:06: have to what? Select the mission ( which I can't do unless I dock)? Or just go there without selecting it? :06:

If I dock (end patrol) I probably won't be able to do the mission due to days in port.

Can I chose the mission if I just "refit"? Full disclosure.... I've never used the refit option. Always just ended the patrol.

The message specifically told me to rearm at the nearest port (Helgoland in my case) and proceed to Norway.


THEBERBSTER 04-18-17 01:09 PM

Hi Saintaw
Check this out 100% compatible.
Not sure what colors you will see?
My favorite is version 3.
High Contrast Nav Map With Inverse Shallow Colour By Nisgeis > Enable JSGME
Peter

THEBERBSTER 04-18-17 01:39 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Shibby
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community:salute:

wolfbaron 04-18-17 02:49 PM

Mediterranean career ?
 
what are the promising adventure here based on your experience as i always followed the atlantic Career , should i consider Mediterranean career ?

i like that is available never did it before in SH4 , but should i consider it or stick with atlantic adventure ?

Thank you


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.