SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

vdr1981 02-15-18 04:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2541458)
I'll block TWoS download temporarily because I think I have discovered a glitch which can cause CTD in certain situations when AI units are engaged against each other (in Danzing for example).
I'm working on it and the fix will follow ASAP...:yep:

OK, I think I have managed to solve the issue. Check my signature for v2.2.1 Update and follow installers instructions...:salute:

It seems that those FXU deck gun debris particles can cause occasional CTDs after all...:hmmm: Hopefully, it's fixed now.:yep:

P.S.
New TWoS v2.2.1_Full installer won't be ready until tomorrow morning (sorry guys, slow upload).

fitzcarraldo 02-15-18 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2541580)
OK, I think I have managed to solve the issue. Check my signature for v2.2.1 Update and follow installers instructions...:salute:

It seems that those FXU deck gun debris particles can cause occasional CTDs after all...:hmmm: Hopefully, it's fixed now.:yep:

P.S.
New TWoS v2.2.1_Full installer won't be ready until tomorrow morning (sorry guys, slow upload).

Many thanks! I go for the update,

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:

AirShark 02-16-18 02:29 AM

Fixed ! ^^
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2541531)
I was able to reach and dock in Kiel without any problems...

https://s6.postimg.org/sem3rz8tt/SH5...5_15.31.18.png

Chose the lowest possible graphical settings, enable "TWoS Remove Sub Flags" and "TWoS SV Interior QR1 QR2 Rooms" addons and try few more times...

Thanks !!! :Kaleun_Applaud:

fireblade274 02-16-18 03:14 AM

Followed everything to the letter, got confirmation, dont think mod working
 
Hi. So I followed all instructions to the letter. installed game to SH5 main directory (I have steam version) followed installation prompts, followed PDF guide, got the command prompt with the design saying SH5 steam conversion thing whatever successful.

It automatically brought up JSGME and i chose to activate one mod, the automatic ship identification thing. Played game, got to bunker, saved game, restarted game.... it does not look like the mod is activated, before or after I got to the bunker. I go to JSGME again, this time not automatically brought up by installer, i clicked on the shortcut myself, and no mods are brought up in the left screen that I can activate. Dont really care about the extra ones I can activate, i just want the TWOS to work. I dont think it is because my UI is all vanilla, which Im guessing means something is wrong.

My specs:
i5 4690k oc
2x HD6950s crossfired
480gb SSD
8gb RAM
750w
win 10 64 bit

Just re-installed most recent drivers for cards before install, was fresh install of SH5

Any help appreciated. Maybe im just missing something

Ashikaga 02-16-18 04:31 AM

Vecko is there any way to get rid of the environmental sounds like rain and wind(storm) when going inside the sub? At the moment no matter what depth I am at I keep hearing these sounds and it interferes with my hydrophone management apart from being annoying.

So basically my question is if there is any way to cut the environment weather sounds when entering the sub from the bridge.

vdr1981 02-16-18 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fireblade274 (Post 2541627)
Hi. So I followed all instructions to the letter. installed game to SH5 main directory (I have steam version) followed installation prompts, followed PDF guide, got the command prompt with the design saying SH5 steam conversion thing whatever successful.

It automatically brought up JSGME and i chose to activate one mod, the automatic ship identification thing. Played game, got to bunker, saved game, restarted game.... it does not look like the mod is activated, before or after I got to the bunker. I go to JSGME again, this time not automatically brought up by installer, i clicked on the shortcut myself, and no mods are brought up in the left screen that I can activate. Dont really care about the extra ones I can activate, i just want the TWOS to work. I dont think it is because my UI is all vanilla, which Im guessing means something is wrong.

My specs:
i5 4690k oc
2x HD6950s crossfired
480gb SSD
8gb RAM
750w
win 10 64 bit

Just re-installed most recent drivers for cards before install, was fresh install of SH5

Any help appreciated. Maybe im just missing something

Generic File Patcher activated properly?
Show us a screenshot of your main SH5 install folder and it's content...I think you've missed it.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2541631)
Vecko is there any way to get rid of the environmental sounds like rain and wind(storm) when going inside the sub? At the moment no matter what depth I am at I keep hearing these sounds and it interferes with my hydrophone management apart from being annoying.

So basically my question is if there is any way to cut the environment weather sounds when entering the sub from the bridge.

Yes...Disable time compression when entering the sub.

Ashikaga 02-16-18 07:28 AM

Hey Vecko,

I do not understand really what you mean by that. I do not use time compression since I play in realtime.

(that is why I only just yesterday discovered that "problem" with the enigma message :03: )

So to be short, I would not know how to disable time compression since it always is on 1 in my game.

Whenever I go into the sub at the moment I keep hearing the rain.
I cannot restart the game since I am on a 48 hr patrol, sorry.

(Might it have something to do with pausing the game and alt-tab to windows ? )



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...psdk7qmooz.jpg




.

vdr1981 02-16-18 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2541657)
(Might it have something to do with pausing the game and alt-tab to windows ?

Absolutely...:yep:

Ashikaga 02-16-18 08:07 AM

Another annoyance of today. Accidentally lowered the hydro follow contact max range setting to periscope depth and it will not go back up. Is this a known bug?

vdr1981 02-16-18 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2541665)
Accidentally lowered the hydro follow contact max range setting to periscope depth...

I don't get you ? What did you do exactly?

Cyborg322 02-16-18 12:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2541665)
Another annoyance of today. Accidentally lowered the hydro follow contact max range setting to periscope depth and it will not go back up. Is this a known bug?

Yes . If you change value too far it will not go back . I'm not sure what you mean about setting to periscope depth to tho , its distance and angles. The other point with sound in sub can be worked around by switching cameras or workstations as far as I remember

vdr1981 02-16-18 01:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyborg322 (Post 2541702)
Yes . If you change value too far it will not go back . I'm not sure what you mean about setting to periscope depth to tho , its distance and angles. The other point with sound in sub can be worked around by switching cameras or workstations as far as I remember

This?

https://s6.postimg.org/nlg4saygx/SH5...6_18.47.28.png

vdr1981 02-16-18 01:15 PM

American spy??? :D

https://s6.postimg.org/wggz2wna9/SH5...6_17.31.36.png http://www.indiewire.com/wp-content/...-hbo.jpg?w=780

Ashikaga 02-16-18 01:24 PM

Or a German sniper who was put on U-boot duty...........

https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20140222220759

Anyway, about that Hydrophone :

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...psajsjam5s.jpg


:har:




.

vdr1981 02-16-18 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ashikaga (Post 2541722)
Or a German sniper who was put on U-boot duty...........

https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/...20140222220759

LoL...:D


Quote:

Anyway, about that Hydrophone :

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...psajsjam5s.jpg


:har:
Yeah, it's a script issue which can happen sometime. it will probably fix it's self after you reload the save...
No need to mess up with that option anyway...

.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.