SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

AirShark 02-07-18 02:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2540461)
2 more GB of system RAM wouldn't hurt also...

i don't have enough money i can buy ram or Graphics card i'm studying not working :)

Cyborg322 02-07-18 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AirShark (Post 2540503)
i don't have enough money i can buy ram or Graphics card i'm studying not working :)

I totally understand

Getting hold of an old scrap PC may be an option for your ram. Second hand Ram are often silly inflated prices due to obsolescence. New are not too expensive and most cost effective way of upgrading ( Your PC can't be too old I think its a 1155 CPU Socket board )

Even a Super cheap graphics card compared motherboard based graphics would help but there is 1/2 other free options .

Restarting/saving game more often will help and complete reboots of PC will free up ram. The problem is when all the ram is used up your system will start to use Hard drive instead which is cripplingly slow and the operating system is taking a big chunk before you get going

Shutting down any unnecessary programs/applications may help a little too

Good Luck with your studies
Simon

vdr1981 02-07-18 06:24 PM

Does KSD Commander work for you guys? It appears that the main server is down for several days?:hmmm:

Cyborg322 02-07-18 07:47 PM

appears so

sylwesterp 02-08-18 02:12 AM

Advancing in campaig
 
Hi I noticed an upgrade chart can I play the type IIA in the beginning of the game as well other subs in the chart and if so where do I choose the boat I'm in the 1940 now have sun 80,000 can I pick another boat?

HW3 02-08-18 03:01 AM

KSD Commander server down here as well.

fitzcarraldo 02-08-18 07:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sylwesterp (Post 2540550)
Hi I noticed an upgrade chart can I play the type IIA in the beginning of the game as well other subs in the chart and if so where do I choose the boat I'm in the 1940 now have sun 80,000 can I pick another boat?

No. Only you can play with VIIA VIIB VIIC VIIC/41 and VIIC Uflak.

There is an addon mod for start campaign with VIIB.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

fitzcarraldo 02-08-18 07:57 AM

KSD server down here, too.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

hauangua 02-08-18 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2540578)
KSD server down here, too.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Server down here too

vdr1981 02-08-18 11:16 AM

Thanks guys...

Any Steam owner out there who is willing to test a new TWoS installer with
Sputterfish's automatic Steam conversion tool?

https://s6.postimg.org/6m17df3p9/Untitled1.png https://s6.postimg.org/8du68burx/Untitled2.png https://s6.postimg.org/mx1b9qvml/Untitled3.png

http://www.mediafire.com/file/2z330h...ll_SC_Test.exe
http://www.mediafire.com/file/5cx86h...ctions+NEW.pdf

retrov 02-08-18 03:25 PM

Installer worked like a charm. Did the normal installers and updates afterwards and it all runs fine. Great job, makes running the steam version much easier.

vdr1981 02-08-18 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by retrov (Post 2540626)
Installer worked like a charm. Did the normal installers and updates afterwards and it all runs fine. Great job, makes running the steam version much easier.

Very nice ! :up: Note that this is only the concept of the upcoming full installer which will be released soon...
Waiting for more feedbacks...:yep:

leeszaj 02-09-18 05:53 AM

Why, after using the stadiometer, the distance and angle clocks are zeroed.
I apologize for the English translator.

Cyborg322 02-09-18 11:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leeszaj (Post 2540679)
Why, after using the stadiometer, the distance and angle clocks are zeroed.
I apologize for the English translator.

Very easy to get wrong can be a little confusing .I think you may not be entering the data correctly using the red button between speed and range . This is a good clear video on how to do it https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sMYz1Oxg6rY&t=243s

leeszaj 02-09-18 12:35 PM

Ok, I watched the movie and nothing changes it. Everything was fine until the last update.I enter the speed, angle and do the last distance correction (every time I use the right button between speed and distance) after pressing the button in red the settings reset to zero. Previously TDC stored data, now resets to zero. Maybe need to set something in OptionFileEditor or in Generic Patcher


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.