SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

SkyBaron 08-24-16 06:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2429108)
G'day Vecko, just letting you know that the menu_1024_768.ini is not yet compatible with Speech recognition. SkyBaron is going to update the file in the Enigma mod package when he has a chance to do it. There is a simple fix described in the linked post below for those people that have already installed update 16 and also wish to use Speech recognition. :yep:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...9&postcount=58


Not sure what is happening, the menu_1024_768.ini files I have from both Updated 16 and Updated 16.1 already have that entry:

103=6F;Speech Recognition



Save

kevinsue 08-24-16 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyBaron (Post 2429144)
Not sure what is happening, the menu_1024_768.ini files I have from both Updated 16 and Updated 16.1 already have that entry:

103=6F;Speech Recognition



Save

You're absolutely right! :hmmm: After I installed the update I started a new patrol and leaving the bunker, selected Speech recognition and it didn't want to work. I just exited the game, installed the previous menu_1024_768.ini file and it worked normally so I made the mistake of assuming that it hadn't been updated yet.:oops: Now I have no idea why that happened. I checked through a couple of mods that I am using with TWOS but none of them have that file so the only thing I can think of is that a gremlin must have sneaked aboard in the bunker...

**EDIT**

Found the problem with the menu_1024_768.ini file. It needs another line spacing at the end of the file to "unblank" the 103=6F;Speech Recognition entry. just added a line space under the last entry and saved and now the Update 16 file works perfectly with Speech Recognition.

ThaFr0ggy 08-24-16 11:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shaefer (Post 2429117)
EDIT:
I would like to reapply the auto hide hud that I used in my last series, but I don`t remember how to do it and I can`t find the post where it was explained to me by Kevinsue, I think.
I will be very gratefull for any pointers on this, because I really liked the auto hide hud. :O:
Thank you very much!


Use the Options File Editor/Viewer located in:
Silent Hunter 5\data\Applications\OptionsFileEditorViewer

In the tab called "HUD" you should be able to change it.

Shaefer 08-24-16 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ThaFr0ggy (Post 2429206)
Use the Options File Editor/Viewer located in:
Silent Hunter 5\data\Applications\OptionsFileEditorViewer

In the tab called "HUD" you should be able to change it.

So that`s where it was hiding. Thank you very much.

Nobon 08-24-16 02:40 PM

How to update from 1.04
 
Greetings! Salutation for this wonderful mod is still developing!

I am back with a vengeance, did a little bit of bug tracking
and testing for Wolves of steel around two years ago (or one, dunno)
mainly around save game corruption near destroyers and such.

I have my game patched to Wolves of steel 1.04 - patch 2
with "savegame error fix patch". (I think the latter was renamed to patch 3 days later)

I really don't want to start a new campaign :D:Kaleun_Periskop:

Is there any chance that I can update this beast to the latest 1.05 somehow, without the need to restart my career?

Is there any detailed changelog since 1.04?


Thank you!

SkyBaron 08-24-16 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinsue (Post 2429157)
It needs another line spacing at the end of the file

Good to know. Thanks!

Nobon 08-24-16 02:59 PM

To Skybaron
 
Also, until I can figure out a way how to update to the latest version without losing my very specialised mods,

Skybaron,
can you tell me how did you implemented the perfectly good and long awaited sonar fix? I mean, the hyrophone fix for slow moving ships.
As I would love to made those corrections into my version now, until I can upgrade.

As I did not found your mod as a standalone inside the latest small update, so I'm assuming it's implemented right into the update itself.

Thank you very much,

SkyBaron 08-24-16 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobon (Post 2429291)

Skybaron,
can you tell me how did you implemented the perfectly good and long awaited sonar fix? I mean, the hyrophone fix for slow moving ships.
As I would love to made those corrections into my version now, until I can upgrade.

You can get it here
http://www.mediafire.com/download/fzbg804o7878k89

just be aware that it was made for version 1.05 update 15, I can't guarantee if it's going to work for all ships with an older TWoS version. Like most mods, it's not a good idea to install it while on patrol.

THE_MASK 08-24-16 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyBaron (Post 2429298)
You can get it here
http://www.mediafire.com/download/fzbg804o7878k89

just be aware that it was made for version 1.05 update 15, I can't guarantee if it's going to work for all ships with an older TWoS version. Like most mods, it's not a good idea to install it while on patrol.

I used this in my mega mod , i hope you dont mind .

vdr1981 08-25-16 01:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobon (Post 2429277)
Is there any chance that I can update this beast to the latest 1.05 somehow, without the need to restart my career?

Is there any detailed changelog since 1.04?


Thank you!

I don't thinks so... There was a lot of changes...You can find changelogs inside Documentation folders both for update and TWoS 1.05...

SkyBaron 08-25-16 05:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 2429365)
I used this in my mega mod , i hope you dont mind .

No problem.

Nobon 08-25-16 10:32 AM

Oh well... :D

I think I have to start another career after 65.000 tons of enemy shipment.
Actually that is quite low XD
and my ship log kept on erasing all the deeds, second patrol I did only... Etc.
so not a big deal.

Is there any way to skip the polish prelude?

I had a few nervous breakdowns back when I did it. :D

vdr1981 08-25-16 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nobon (Post 2429432)

Is there any way to skip the polish prelude?

I had a few nervous breakdowns back when I did it. :D

Just head for the Kiel slowly without any Danzing mission involvement. You can also sink few Polish merchants encountered during your trip...

skip 08-25-16 12:18 PM

Have just finished wolves of steel install and started up game but I seem to have a problem with the TAI map it is stuck at the top of the screen.

How do I get it back down to the lower left corner of the screen

Thanks

vdr1981 08-25-16 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skip (Post 2429451)
Have just finished wolves of steel install and started up game but I seem to have a problem with the TAI map it is stuck at the top of the screen.

How do I get it back down to the lower left corner of the screen

Thanks

Probably a faulty installation...Check install steps once again...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.