SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

seba999 01-21-16 03:10 PM

Sorry... when campanian is end? In year 1944? 45?

vdr1981 01-21-16 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by seba999 (Post 2375552)
Sorry... when campanian is end? In year 1944? 45?

1945

seba999 01-21-16 03:12 PM

Thanks :) my english is poor :D

Roxor 01-21-16 04:50 PM

Thank for the mod update! I think is cool that you still work on this. :rock: I had some problems because I have the steam version but I found workarounds that fixed my save.

I'm now on the Atlantic Air Gap Mission and I just sank a B/S and an A/C for the first time. While looking for a convoy I was seeing Biplane aircraft in my AO. After shooting down 5, then after I found the A/C it made sense why I was seeing aircraft so far out in the Atlantic.

Did planes fly from A/C before the new Update no.1?:hmm2:

Cybermat47 01-21-16 04:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Roxor (Post 2375583)
While looking for a convoy I was seeing Biplane aircraft in my AO. After shooting down 5, then after I found the A/C it made sense why I was seeing aircraft so far out in the Atlantic.

I've tried to do this, but didn't manage it. Mind explaining to a noob like me how to track down an aircraft carrier?

Roxor 01-21-16 05:33 PM

To kill an A/C
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Cybermat47 (Post 2375585)
I've tried to do this, but didn't manage it. Mind explaining to a noob like me how to track down an aircraft carrier?

So on the first mission for the Atlantic Air Gap Mission I was told to "Intercept a convoy and sink at least 2 ships"

In that area I was doing 6-7 knots, every 2h manual hydro search @ 34m, doing 45 tacking every 4h. (Zig-Zag)

While listing to the hydro, I found an unknown contact. I raced to it at 15 knots for 1h then another hydro search. This time my sonar man calls out "Merchant-mid speed-long distance" + some warships. I thought it was a merchant convoy w/ heavy escort. Lucky for me they were closing the distance and getting closer. I waited for a bit until my sonar man could give me a distance (12000m). Next I plotted an intercept, witch was only like 4-5km away.

Lol when I looked through the scope and saw first the Illustrious-class aircraft carrier then the Royal Sovereign Battleship. :arrgh!:

I fired 2 on each and only one hit on each. (2 duds)

So the answer is be at the right place at the right time. The convoy was vary fast at 17 knots. I think I was lucky because at 17 knots you can't catch up or follow. Also watch out for the flank destroyers in the formation they came vary close to me and I was over 2000m away from the A/C.

Also keep in mind the sonar man calls the A/C a Merchant!:yep:

After the hits and they started sinking the whole task force was on me for 4h I was depth charged and forced to dive to 160m. Eventually I made it back to base.


Don't know why it did not count for the task... a little disappointing. Just says Finished in red. If someone knows why this is please let me know:hmm2:


-Gute Zeiten !

vdr1981 01-22-16 10:36 AM

http://s6.postimg.org/46vwohgq9/SH5_...2_16_16_37.jpg

Mega cool etheberge's "A Fistful of Emblems" mod soon with the Wolves ! :up:

I've finally pursuit myself to do compatibility tweaks and files merging so from now our subs will look much better and definitely more realistic. :yep:

fitzcarraldo 01-22-16 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2375804)


Mega cool etheberge's "A Fistful of Emblems" mod soon with the Wolves ! :up:

I've finally pursuit myself to do compatibility tweaks and files merging so from now our subs will look much better and definitely more realistic. :yep:

Wow! I was working on this, with the instructions of Gap to add the entries in the upc files, etc. Well...your mod will be better, so Im looking forward to it! But please! I want an emblem from the start of war without renown!!! :wah:

BTW. Im using silentmichal interiors 1.2.4 and patch 1.2.4b, working fine with TWoS. No problems (CTDs, graphics, etc). Also I applied MaMa accuracy mod (for TWoS 1.04) and is working well.

Many thanks and best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

vdr1981 01-22-16 12:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2375824)
But please! I want an emblem from the start of war without renown!!! :wah:

Isn't this already the case with FFoA mod?:hmm2:

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2375824)
BTW. Im using silentmichal interiors 1.2.4 and patch 1.2.4b, working fine with TWoS. No problems (CTDs, graphics, etc). Also I applied MaMa accuracy mod (for TWoS 1.04) and is working well.

Many thanks and best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

Very useful info, thank you very much! :up::up: Happy hunting and "stable" seas...:O:

fitzcarraldo 01-22-16 12:46 PM

When I start a campaign in early war and go to supply officer in bunker, I cant select any emblem (greyish option).

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

vdr1981 01-22-16 12:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2375873)
When I start a campaign in early war and go to supply officer in bunker, I cant select any emblem (greyish option).

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

That's strange because according to Upgradepacks.upc file all emblems should be free and available from day one...

Anyway, try new update 02 (it is up now) and see what will happen...:yep:

fitzcarraldo 01-22-16 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2375875)
That's strange because according to Upgradepacks.upc file all emblems should be free and available from day one...

Anyway, try new update 02 (it is up now) and see what will happen...:yep:

I did the test with 1.05 with patch 2, without Real Navigation, 16:9 standard resolution. No other mods. First mission in Coastal Waters.

When I go to supply officer, I obtain this:

http://i1030.photobucket.com/albums/...ps0qmkwdrz.jpg

No accesible options for upgrades, and then, no emblems from start with renown=0

The same was with 1.03, 1.04, etc. Never I could select an emblem for my boat.

Many thanks and best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

KrOkOZyABrA 01-22-16 07:46 PM

[QUOTE=fitzcarraldo;2376014]I did the test with 1.05 with patch 2, without Real Navigation, 16:9 standard resolution. No other mods. First mission in Coastal Waters.

Never I could select an emblem for my boat.


Reload Save in bunker.

fitzcarraldo 01-22-16 08:22 PM

[QUOTE=KrOkOZyABrA;2376020]
Quote:

Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo (Post 2376014)
I did the test with 1.05 with patch 2, without Real Navigation, 16:9 standard resolution. No other mods. First mission in Coastal Waters.

Never I could select an emblem for my boat.


Reload Save in bunker.


In bunker before request mission and go to the boat? I will try it. Ever I save and reload when I am in the boat bridge, inside bunker, before departure.

Many thanks!

Fitzcarraldo :salute:

KrOkOZyABrA 01-22-16 09:38 PM

Can make a script for a smooth dive boat when press V? Crash dive looks perfect! In normal dive too bully feed.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.