SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

palmic 07-26-17 03:20 AM

kstanb: after any change of resolution you have to activate proper aspect ratio mod in JSGME (part of TWOS installation). For instance i have 8:5 activated because i have 16:10 resolution.

If you dont do it, you will have invalid results of any optical targetting (stadimeter, RAOBF, anything)

kstanb 07-26-17 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2502722)
kstanb: after any change of resolution you have to activate proper aspect ratio mod in JSGME (part of TWOS installation). For instance i have 8:5 activated because i have 16:10 resolution.

If you dont do it, you will have invalid results of any optical targetting (stadimeter, RAOBF, anything)

Thanks, I will check what I have; I have being testing with several resolutions and for some reason or another, I am getting poor results when I reduce it. I can read better, but some of the charts are no longer visible

aMaestro 07-26-17 09:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2502667)
TWOS is all ready moded with FX_Update_0_0_22_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)

Thank you, Peter!

Is there a comprehensive editor (or manual) for editing torpedo file? I'd like to try to raise magnetic detonator range to 1 meter to try the way of hydrodynamic explosion. :)

With the best regards,
Maestro

JughedJones 07-26-17 04:58 PM

Is there a aspect mod I should add to best suit 2560 1440 @ 144 fps? . It's a bit tough to be precise with the measurements and bearings.


Thanks!

LesBaker 07-26-17 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JughedJones (Post 2502830)
Is there a aspect mod I should add to best suit 2560 1440 @ 144 fps? . It's a bit tough to be precise with the measurements and bearings.


Thanks!

That's 16:9 ratio, so standard TWoS resolution, no aspect mod required.

Les

JughedJones 07-26-17 05:43 PM

Thanks les!

palmic 07-27-17 04:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JughedJones (Post 2502842)
Thanks les!

Show us some screenshots when you'll be done, looking fwd how it looks in higher resolution :03:

vdr1981 07-27-17 07:43 AM

I've just dropped by to say hello Captains !:salute:
I'm still not connected to internet but I'll try to leave few post from my phone now and then...
Have a good one...:salute:

excel4004 07-27-17 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2502962)
I've just dropped by to say hello Captains !:salute:
I'm still not connected to internet but I'll try to leave few post from my phone now and then...
Have a good one...:salute:

Nice to have you still here Vecko.:Kaleun_Salute:

palmic 07-28-17 01:32 PM

If you want to know, Nathaniel B. (which apparently never played ANY SH :o - HUH) here described perfectly how to use maneuvering board, which could be found between TWOS charts :up:
(read whole thread) :salute:

palmic 07-30-17 11:26 AM

I am going to 3rd. patrol of my new campaign and have problem with loading my new career into KSD Commander.
There is still my last career, but no new profile loaded.

Is there some trick to reset KSD to load my new career into charts?

excel4004 07-30-17 03:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2503720)
I am going to 3rd. patrol of my new campaign and have problem with loading my new career into KSD Commander.
There is still my last career, but no new profile loaded.

Is there some trick to reset KSD to load my new career into charts?

I had the same problem, so i delete my profile in "edit" menu (not local) and took again my picture edit my birthday (1.12.1911) :salute: and so on..then all was fine again.

palmic 07-30-17 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by excel4004 (Post 2503775)
I had the same problem, so i delete my profile in "edit" menu (not local) and took again my picture edit my birthday (1.12.1911) :salute: and so on..then all was fine again.

"edit" menu? :06:

excel4004 07-30-17 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by palmic (Post 2503777)
"edit" menu? :06:


You need to click on your actual Kaleun on the list upside from "My captains (locally) SH-5" list. The middle list "Elite flotilla" is a good and fast way to find the actual Kaleun ( i remeber you played also with realism 100%, you are actually on place 33 in the list.).:salute: There you can use the "Edit" menu.

fitzcarraldo 07-30-17 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by excel4004 (Post 2503781)
You need to click on your actual Kaleun on the list upside from "My captains (locally) SH-5" list. The middle list "Elite flotilla" is a good and fast way to find the actual Kaleun ( i remeber you played also with realism 100%, you are actually on place 33 in the list.).:salute: There you can use the "Edit" menu.

A KSD newbie question: Did this app work as SH3 Commander? Can run offline? Playing SH5 TWoS but never start a campaign with KSD......I need to read the dedicated thread.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo :Kaleun_Salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.