SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

palmic 02-21-16 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2383182)

Awesome, thank you! :salute:

vdr1981 02-21-16 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2383182)

Can you please test sextant precision with WoS Sjizzle? :hmm2:
Do the regular aspect ratio patches have any effect on TDW's sextant accuracy ?

Sjizzle 02-21-16 09:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2383188)
Can you please test sextant precision with WoS Sjizzle? :hmm2:
Do the regular aspect ratio patches have any effect on TDW's sextant accuracy ?


i will install twos now and i will report u back with screens

vdr1981 02-21-16 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2383190)
i will install twos now and i will report u back with screens

Thank you very much! :up:

EDIT:
I always get ~ 23 deg 10' measured as soon as I enter "Baloon test mission" , no mater which resolution or resolution patch I use. Is this the same for you?

http://s6.postimg.org/cc8jh86pd/SH5_...1_16_16_37.png

Sjizzle 02-21-16 10:34 AM

here we go at balloon test mission

http://www.mediafire.com/convkey/ca7...2zdvlxcczg.jpg


http://www.mediafire.com/convkey/4ec...vy7apadbzg.jpg

Sjizzle 02-21-16 10:36 AM

at that mission is damn hard to measure the sun cos there is land and buildings ..... is best that some1 make a mission in the middle of nowhere the time must be before 12:00 UTC

vdr1981 02-21-16 10:40 AM

Great! Like you said, almost 99% accurate !:up:

It seems that ingame used resolution or aspect ratio patches has no effect on sextant precision? Can you please confirm that? :hmm2:

Sjizzle 02-21-16 10:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2383191)
Thank you very much! :up:

EDIT:
I always get ~ 23 deg 10' measured as soon as I enter "Baloon test mission" , no mater which resolution or resolution patch I use. Is this the same for you?

http://s6.postimg.org/cc8jh86pd/SH5_...1_16_16_37.png

your measurement is correct cos u measured from the sea level but your eye are not at sea level is 4m+ above the sea level so subtract around 1 degree and u are there :D

vdr1981 02-21-16 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2383201)
your measurement is correct cos u measured from the sea level but your eye are not at sea level is 4m+ above the sea level so subtract around 1 degree and u are there :D

Maybe I should put some water in my ballast tanks in order to reduce sub height? :O:
Is this any better? :hmm2:
http://s6.postimg.org/mnkw9vyel/SH5_...1_16_47_54.jpg

Do you want me to create some test mission for you?:hmm2:

Sjizzle 02-21-16 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2383202)
Maybe I should put some water in my ballast tanks in order to reduce sub height? :O:
Is this any better? :hmm2:
http://s6.postimg.org/mnkw9vyel/SH5_...1_16_47_54.jpg

Do you want me to create some test mission for you?:hmm2:

yea make 1 or 2 test mission and i will test cos this week i am home and i have time for test....

PS. there was a python script which one made possible to connect sh with stellarium i need to search for that python script


Edit:

found it here we go https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByS...mIy/view?pli=1
but is for silent hunter 4 not for sh5 if some can make it to be compatible with sh5 and latest version of stellarium would damn nice :D

JT1981 02-21-16 11:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2382981)
Hi Koranis
Did you disable the mods before making the changes in TDW's OFEV?
Peter

hi THEBERBSTER,please tell me how long dose the uboat need for loading one torpedo?

i remember is 12 minutes?

Sjizzle 02-21-16 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JT1981 (Post 2383216)
hi THEBERBSTER,please tell me how long dose the uboat need for loading one torpedo?

i remember is 12 minutes?

1 torpedo loading time is around 30 min depends on the condition and crew fatigue and morale

gap 02-21-16 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vdr1981 (Post 2383105)

The Wolves of Steel 1.05 - Update No. 01/02/03/04 changelog:

:yeah:

Someone on the subsim FB page was asking if the playable U-Flak can be made into a separate mod. What do you thik about it? :)

vdr1981 02-21-16 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gap (Post 2383253)
:yeah:

Someone on the subsim FB page was asking if the playable U-Flak can be made into a separate mod. What do you thik about it? :)

Yes, I was thinking about that...:hmmm: I could extract the files, no doubt about that, but I really can't guarantied compatibility with other modlists or stock game...

vdr1981 02-21-16 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sjizzle (Post 2383204)
yea make 1 or 2 test mission and i will test cos this week i am home and i have time for test....

How about this one Sjizzle...:hmm2: There's also one imported medium troop transport in the area, just to keep you busy after your measurements... :O:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/9g...t6ipn/1AAA.rar


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.