SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [REL]The Wolves of Steel - SH5 Megamod (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=210703)

elder_gutknecht 01-26-17 02:12 AM

At first of the game, a message always pop up "wait, synchronizing saved games"
I play thru uplay with and without check the game conection and always pop up after a short time then pop up a new ok message, click it and that's all
Before reinstall, do you delate the sh5 document folder?
Are you sure that your TDW generic patcher was sucessfully activated and that your folder path in the GenericPatcher.cfg is right?

Vecko, may be only very few people have problems with transfer campaign dates, as you say, remenber stay in water before the date of transfer
And some of us, only can play a few hours over the weekend and this test it's a little "cumbersome"

HW3 01-26-17 02:24 AM

Viper1 what you are seeing is the game introduction. It plays once then goes into the campaign. I saw it the first time I started a new campaign. Use the w,a,s,d keys to walk around the sub. The latest update is 05b.

Katze 01-26-17 02:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by viper1 (Post 2460850)
This evening I uninstalled and stated all over again for a third time. The only thing I did not do is redownload the files due to my crap-tastic internet connection (Living in the country has its benefits, but 'high-speed' satellite internet is not one of them :wah: )
I believe I have the latest update, 1.06_update 03b?
SNIP
.
.

Please help me with this. I truly do appreciate all your help and understanding with the level of frustration I am experiencing. And I also appreciate your quick response and willingness to help. :up:

The latest update is The Wolves of Steel 1.06_Update 05b (60.10 MB): http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=4861

Probably the issue as I believe the latest patch removes the Tutorial mission; in previous updates there was the need to start a campaign, back out and edit files manually.
Good luck!

Shiklgroober 01-26-17 05:05 AM

to Voper1. Sorry for the trouble, can not, do not show me how you insert a picture into your message? Thanks!

THEBERBSTER 01-26-17 05:14 AM

Hi Shiklgroober
Post #237 How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 1 > Using The Picture Viewer > IrfanView

Post #238 How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 2 >Using The Uploader > Postimage
Peter

vdr1981 01-26-17 10:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by viper1 (Post 2460850)

Please help me with this. I truly do appreciate all your help and understanding with the level of frustration I am experiencing. And I also appreciate your quick response and willingness to help. :up:

Everithing looks OK on your screen shots, no need for win reinstall, of course...:)

Just download latest update and start new campaign. The problem is that you were using new updated install instructions with older update...:yep:
https://s6.postimg.org/k57irfi3x/Capture.jpg

Quote:

Originally Posted by Katze (Post 2460869)
The latest update is The Wolves of Steel 1.06_Update 05b (60.10 MB): http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=4861

Probably the issue as I believe the latest patch removes the Tutorial mission; in previous updates there was the need to start a campaign, back out and edit files manually.
Good luck!


viper1 01-26-17 10:39 AM

Oh boy.... Do I feel stupid. I haven't tried it yet (at work atm) but I will when I get home. I didn't realize there was an update. Sorry for the trouble, I am sure that is the issue.

vdr1981 01-26-17 10:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by viper1 (Post 2460964)
Oh boy.... Do I feel stupid. I haven't tried it yet (at work atm) but I will when I get home. I didn't realize there was an update. Sorry for the trouble, I am sure that is the issue.

:up:
That's why exported modlist is the first thing which you should provide when reporting an issue...Happy hunting! :salute:

vdr1981 01-26-17 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER (Post 2460822)
Hi Vecko
I notice looking back through some of the old fix posts that MaMa recommends launching the game from the game launcher something I have never done in over 4 years.
If you start the game from the Game Launcher .exe does this affect the KSDCommander application if you have installed it?

Peter

No, I don't think so...

palmic 01-26-17 11:13 AM

Installation of TWOS is very easy, i have it In few minutes everytime.

You guys just need to be more patient at first tries and read the docs step by step carefully ;)


Sent from phone

komar6 01-26-17 04:42 PM

Patrol area problem
 
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-D...6_22.15.07.bmp

I am starting patrol nr 4 with mission from North Western Approaches.And I got first small problem with TWOS.There is no information where is my patroling area ,only red X marked on the map.Should it be given grid 120 or 200 km on AN-XX ?I dont have any radio message with specified position also.Please advice.
Sorry for my bad English.:salute:

THEBERBSTER 01-26-17 06:41 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > komar6 after a long shore leave
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Please don't discuss in this thread any potential issues caused by your own custom modlists and unsupported mods.
Also, make sure to pay special attention to FAQ and Tips section and feel free to ask in this thread for any additional elucidation.

Aktungbby 01-26-17 08:31 PM

Welcome aboard!
 
komar6!:Kaleun_Salute:

elder_gutknecht 01-27-17 01:49 AM

Check your orders, click on your captain cap, you will see your designated patrol area, when you arrive at the right distance, then you'll receive your message with patrol time and distance

Shiklgroober 01-27-17 05:53 AM

Thank you very much!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.