SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997 |
03-07-10, 06:22 AM | #46 | |
Captain
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 529
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
|
This is from a technical PM. I encourage you ask your questions on the forum, rather than on PMs because
1. the others will also see the answer and may benefit from it 2. it's a better use of my time, because people have similar questions so I don't have to write the same answer multiple times. Plus I may forget some details on the 3rd time I answer the same question. And I can answer more distinct questions in the same time rather than answering the same questions over and over. 3. I have subscribed to this thread so I receive emails when you ask something. So it's just like a PM, only better Quote:
* Please stop changing the ini files by hand. That was the only way to create UI mods for SH4. Now we have given you the Menu Editor. Use it. * the colors use the RGBA format * matflags: 1 for transparency and 8 for bilinear filtering * MatFlags=0x29 is 0x20 + 0x08 + 0x01. I don't know by heart what 0x20 means, i'll have to look into the DirectX headers. But it's not a value you normally encounter. * menus use a system that resembles the CSS used in web development, e.g. you create a set of appearance properties (specific for texts, buttons, listboxes) and apply that style for any number of menu items. So StatesColors should usualy be set by means of style sheets (from the Menu Editor). As a bonus, style sheets can be changes while the game is running (very useful for list-boxes that only get filled with content at run-time, e.g. the Combat Log in the bottom right corner of the HUD). The style sheets themselves are stored in the Silent Hunter 5\data\Menu\StyleSheets\German.shss file. * the FocusableMenuItem (button, check box, radio button) has 4 states: Disabled, Normal, Mouse Over, Pressed. So those are the colors for the 4 states. * Drag, BmpState, NeedFocus, SelOne - were used in SH3 and are now obsolete (and hard-coded). The SH5 way is to use python scripting to implement your design (good examples can be found in scripts we wrote for the HUD, Navigation map and the Character dialog (the big .py files in data\Scripts\Menu)). * While on patrol, open the script manager and click on a script from the tree on the left. Do your changes to the script code you see on the right and press the ApplyChanges button. That's it. * There's a button called ViewGlobals to let you see the variables that the script is working with and see the exposed properties for those variables. * The script manager has some useful features like text-auto-complete, jump-to-function-definition, find-text and go-to-line-number. * Also, there's a tab called Class Definitions to see all the classes exported to the python scripts containing the inheritance tree, description, nested types, properties, methods and events. Mihai
__________________
Kilroy was here Last edited by maerean_m; 03-07-10 at 09:06 AM. Reason: spelling |
|
03-07-10, 10:09 AM | #47 |
Commodore
|
Thanks for all your help maerean_m, I have a few questions on crew scripting.
1. Can the in-game script manager be used for crew scripts? I looked through it briefly, but didn't see anything I recognized. 2. For Wp:IsCharacterPosture(x) values are A,B,C, etc. What do these represent? 3. I can't get Wp:IsCrewState(B_STATIONS) to ever return true. Setting battle stations in the game doesn't seem to set the trigger. 4. Looking thru animation_info.txt, it appears I should be able to offset an animation. Is that correct? Nothing happens when I add an entry to it. Thanks!
__________________
- heretic I enjoy drinking beer. MightyFine Crew Mod 1.2.1 - Updated 22 March MightyFine Less Annoying Footsteps Crew AI Scripting Information Last edited by Heretic; 03-07-10 at 02:04 PM. |
03-08-10, 05:33 AM | #48 |
Swabbie
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Downloads: 98
Uploads: 0
|
hey guys,
maybe i'm just blind but.. i don't find a script console or script debugging stuff. i found a "Console" key in Commands.cfg but that doesn't work.. so now i need a way to debug some python stuff. any hints? |
03-08-10, 06:15 AM | #49 | ||
Ocean Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,909
Downloads: 77
Uploads: 11
|
Quote:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...4&postcount=33 From that post: Quote:
__________________
-------------------------------- This space left intentionally blank. |
||
03-08-10, 01:04 PM | #50 | |
Black Magic
|
Quote:
I'm having problems placing items where I want them with the editor. I fire up the editor, move the item on the screen to the location I want and press save changes. Now in the editor it's placed exactly where I want it. But when I fire up the game to check the change the item isn't where it's supposed to be. What gives? Can the tools be made independent of the game launcher? I need to be able to test changes NOW, not when Ubi finally decides to get their servers working again. So far today I haven't been able to do anything with any of my mods because I can't access the game due to 'you need an internet connection' or 'invalid username/password' or whatever other reason. This is beyond absurd and totally unacceptable. Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 03-08-10 at 02:44 PM. |
|
03-08-10, 02:58 PM | #51 |
Rear Admiral
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,151
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
|
Any tutorial for the mission editor ?
Can we edit the nodes How about editing the node startpoints like Kiel where I guess you need to add the names of new groups for them to work Thanx in advance |
03-08-10, 06:49 PM | #52 |
Helmsman
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 105
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
|
Has anyone figured out how the waypoint editor in the goblin editor works?
The textboxes are all empty after loading GR2s, even merged ones that contain waypoint info. |
03-08-10, 11:06 PM | #53 |
Frogman
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 308
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 0
|
jimimadrid, the script menus cannot be accessed by minimizing the game during play. You must re-size the game resolution to be smaller than your desktop. Plus, the game option has to be set to 'windowed mode'. Then the script menus will show in-game. Hope this helps you.
|
03-09-10, 02:33 AM | #54 | |
Sea Lord
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Deep down in Germany
Posts: 1,969
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
|
Quote:
take a look here: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...00&postcount=5
__________________
|
|
03-09-10, 04:07 PM | #55 |
Commodore
|
I found this documentation on using various tools to edit GR2 files. I know very little about 3d modeling, so I don't know how much of this is of any use. I thought I'd post it here so that more knowledgable folks can provide some input as to it's usefullness.
http://gr2decode.altervista.org/docs.html also this one http://aoe3.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/...f=14,36458,,10
__________________
- heretic I enjoy drinking beer. MightyFine Crew Mod 1.2.1 - Updated 22 March MightyFine Less Annoying Footsteps Crew AI Scripting Information |
03-10-10, 06:22 PM | #56 | |
Pacific Aces Dev Team
|
Quote:
Here I tried to get the La Pallice model into 3DSMax BTW: Good job devs , the La Pallice harbour layout now looks as near as in real life, although by today's time because in the 40's the harbor was a little different, but that could be possibly modded |
|
03-11-10, 07:32 AM | #57 |
The Old Man
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 1,379
Downloads: 483
Uploads: 11
|
Taskbar menu items are all greyed out.
Im in windowed mode, have the main.cfg stuff enabled in MyDocuments/SH5 and i'm not trying while at a loading screen (tried at main menu, and while on patrol). I'm using XP32-bit. what did i miss? I'm trying to get at the Script Manager. Last edited by gutted; 03-11-10 at 07:46 AM. |
03-11-10, 10:17 AM | #58 |
Commodore
|
I've been using Granny Viewer to look at the crew models and animations. Very quick and useful. When loading the character objects, it'll display all of the meshes in one big blob, so you need to use the 'hide all meshes' command and then pick the ones you want.
__________________
- heretic I enjoy drinking beer. MightyFine Crew Mod 1.2.1 - Updated 22 March MightyFine Less Annoying Footsteps Crew AI Scripting Information |
03-11-10, 05:19 PM | #59 |
Watch
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 25
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
|
ive been trying to tinker (just tinker..nothing major) around with the VIIA's stats. On a bad day i just want to go out and well..sink stuff..(a lot..heh) so ive been tinkering with a hex editor on the .sim files to increase the ships speed. Well ive been told the goblin editor is better ..and much easier to use.
So far i cant get to work properly. Ive pointed the goblin editor where my actor dll's are (my main sh5 directory ) and when i try to load up the sim file for editing ..it informs me it cannot find many actor dll's and refuses to load. Am i missing something big here? this all new to me and ..im having a lot of trouble following this information provided. id appreciate any helps or thumps on the skull to get me thinking properly |
03-11-10, 05:34 PM | #60 |
Stowaway
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
|
Try loading the *.gr2 file instead. It should load all children. However, i have no idea of editing anything there.
|
|
|